Planet Rugby

European refs for Rounds 3 and 4 named

26th November 2013 17:49

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

Saints v Leinster: Nigel Owens

The referees for Rounds 3 and 4 of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup have been announced.

Nigel Owens will take charge of the clash of Northampton Saints v Leinster in a rematch of the 2011 Heineken Cup Final when the two former winners meet at Franklin's Gardens in Round 3 .

Heineken Cup: Round 3

Pool 1
Castres Olympique v Ospreys
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ire)

Northampton Saints v Leinster
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wal)

Pool 2
Exeter Chiefs v Toulon
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ire)

Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors
Referee: George Clancy (Ire)

Pool 3
Zebre v Saracens
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (Fra)

Toulouse v Connacht
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Ita)

Pool 4
Clermont Auvergne v Scarlets
Referee: JP Doyle (Eng)

Racing Métro 92 v Harlequins
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wal)

Pool 5
Ulster v Benetton Treviso
Referee: Luke Pearce (Eng)

Leicester Tigers v Montpellier
Referee: John Lacey (Ire)

Pool 6
Munster v Perpignan
Referee: Greg Garner (Eng)

Edinburgh v Gloucester
Referee: Jerome Garces (Fra)

Amlin Challenge Cup: Round 3

Pool 1
Worcester Warriors v Biarritz Olympique
Referee:Dudley Phillips (Ire)

Oyonnax v Sale Sharks
Referee:Giuseppe Vivarini (Ita)

Pool 2
Newport Gwent Dragons v Bordeaux-Begles
Referee:Andrew McMenemy (Sco)

Mogliano v Bath
Referee:Laurent Cardona (Fra)

Pool 3
Bucharest Wolves v Brive
Referee:Neil Hennessy (Wal)

Newcastle Falcons v Cammi Calvisano
Referee:Cedric Marchat (Fra)

Pool 4
Bayonne v Viadana
Referee:Vlad Iordescu (Rom)

Grenoble v London Wasps
Referee:Ian Davies (Wal)

Pool 5
I Cavalieri Prato v Lusitanos XV
Referee:Matthew Carley (Eng)

London Irish v Stade Francais
Referee:Neil Paterson (Sco)


Heineken Cup: Round 4

Pool 1
Ospreys v Castres Olympique
Referee:Luke Pearce (Eng)
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Robin Goodliffe (both Eng)
TMO: Geoff Warren (Eng)

Leinster v Northampton Saints
Referee:Jerome Garces (Fra)
Assistant referees: Sebastien Cloute, Patrick Pechambert (both Fra)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (Fra)

Pool 2
Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues
Referee:Pascal Gauzere (Fra)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cordona, Jean-Luc Rebollal (both Fra)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (Fra)

Toulon v Exeter Chiefs
Referee:John Lacey (Ire)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson, Michael Black (both Ire)
TMO: Dermot Moloney (Ire)

Pool 3
Saracens v Zebre
Referee:Dudley Phillips (Ire)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon, Kieran Barry (both Ire)
TMO: Alan Rogan

Connacht v Toulouse
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wal)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris, Chris Williams (both Wal)
TMO: Paul Adams (Wal)

Pool 4
Scarlets v Clermont Auvergne
Referee:Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referee: Matthew Carley, Nigel Carrick (both Eng)
TMO: David Grashoff

Harlequins v Racing Métro 92
Referee:Alain Rolland (Ire)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallacher, Gary Conway (both Ire)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ire)

Pool 5
Benetton Treviso v Ulster
Referee: Greg Garner (Eng)
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Roy Maybank (both Eng)
TMO: Trevor Fisher (Eng)

Montpellier v Leicester Tigers
Referee:Nigel Owens (Wal)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell, Wayne Davies (both Wal)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wal)

Pool 6
Perpignan v Munster
Referee:JP Doyle (Eng)

Gloucester v Edinburgh
Referee:Romain Poite (Fra)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Stephane Boyer (both Fra)
TMO: Jean-Pierre Pelaprat (Fra)

Amlin Challenge Cup: Round 4

Pool 1
Biarritz Olympique v Worcester Warriors
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wal)

Sale Sharks v Oyonnax
Referee: Neil Paterson (Sco)

Pool 2
Bordeaux-Begles v Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Ita)

Bath v Mogliano
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ire)

Pool 3
Brive v Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Ita)

Cammi Calvisano v Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Rom)

Pool 4
Viadana v Bayonne
Referee: Ian Tempest (Eng)

London Wasps v Grenoble
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Sco)

Pool 5
Lusitanos XV v I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (Fra)

Stade Francais Paris v London Irish
Referee: Ian Davies (Wal)

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens15
2Munster14
3Sale Sharks11
4Clermont Auvergne11
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster14
2Harlequins14
3Wasps11
4Castres10
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon14
2Leicester Tigers14
3Ulster11
4Scarlets10
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors15
2Toulouse14
3Montpellier11
4Bath10
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Ospreys15
2Racing Metro Paris14
3Northampton10
4Treviso10