Planet Rugby

Saints fall short of bonus-point

20th October 2013 14:35

Share:

Christian Day after scoring for Northampton

Try and assist: Christian Day

Northampton missed the opportunity to pick up a try bonus-point but did claim a 27-16 win over the Ospreys at Franklin's Gardens on Sunday.

The Saints dominated the first half and touched down twice through Samu Manoa and Christian Day as they went into the break 17-6 ahead, with Dan Biggar responding via two penalties.

Although visiting ten Biggar went over to reduce the arrears in the second period, Ben Foden's try and Myler's second penalty sealed the win.

Despite hoping to repeat the feat of reaching the quarter-finals once more, having last qualified for the knockout stages in 2010, the visitors were dealt a blow with last week's defeat to Leinster. It was therefore a must win game for both teams after Northampton's 19-13 loss to Castres, but the Saints were the side that were on top early on.

Courtney Lawes was particularly prominent as the hosts controlled the forward exchanges, and their initial dominance was rewarded when Myler kicked a penalty after two minutes.

Poor defence from the Welsh region then allowed Manoa to run in unopposed as they opened up a 10-0 lead. And although Biggar scored successive three-pointers, a further period of pressure saw Day cross the whitewash from Lawes' pass as Jim Mallinder's men took a 17-6 advantage into the interval.

However, the Ospreys came out with far more intent and vigour in the second half and their fly-half went over after a number of phases close to the Northampton line.

But the Saints were soon in the ascendency again and it was no surprise to see them touch down for their third try through England international Foden.

The fly-halves then traded penalties and the hosts pushed for the bonus-point but the Welsh region resisted the barrage.

The scorers:

For Northampton:
Tries: Manoa, Day, Foden
Con: Myler 3
Pen: Myler 2

For Ospreys:
Try: Biggar
Con: Biggar
Pen: Biggar 3

Northampton Saints: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 George North, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Samu Manoa, 7 Phil Dowson, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Christian Day, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 Dylan Hartley (capt), 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Gerrit-Jan van Velze, 20 Calum Clark, 21 Kahn Fotuali'i, 22 James Wilson, 23 Ken Pisi.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Jeff Hassler, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Ryan Jones, 5 James King, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (capt), 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Ryan Bevington.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Tyler Ardron, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Sam Lewis, 22 Tito Tebaldi, 23 Matthew Morgan.

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens15
2Munster14
3Sale Sharks11
4Clermont Auvergne11
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster14
2Harlequins14
3Wasps11
4Castres10
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon14
2Leicester Tigers14
3Ulster11
4Scarlets10
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors15
2Toulouse14
3Montpellier11
4Bath10
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Ospreys15
2Racing Metro Paris14
3Northampton10
4Treviso10