Planet Rugby

Preview: Northampton v Ospreys

18th October 2013 12:46

Share:

Lee Dickson Northampton Saints

Starter: Lee Dickson

The Ospreys travel to Northampton Saints on Sunday with both sides looking to respond to defeats in Round 1.

A late penalty from Leinster fly-half Jimmy Gopperth denied the Ospreys a crucial losing bonus point, with Saints going one better thanks to finishing within seven points of French champions Castres.

Northampton's recruitment of big name players over the off-season was designed with Heineken Cup success in mind, so a winning return at Franklin's Gardens will be a prime objective for head coach Jim Mallinder.

Lee Dickson will start at scrum-half for Saints when they host Welsh side, after being named in the England squad earlier this week.

Dickson has won the selection battle ahead of Samoan number nine Kahn Fotuali'i, who will face off against his old club for the first time since leaving Swansea over the off-season.

The Saints coaches have made several changes to the starting line-up which earned a losing bonus point from Castres in Round 1.

Jamie Elliott and Dickson come in at wing and scrum-half respectively, with Alex Waller replacing the injured Alex Corbisiero in the front row and Phil Dowson and Samu Manoa both coming into the back row.

Ken Pisi, Fotuali'i and Calum Clark all drop to the bench, with Ethan Waller and GJ Van Velze coming into the match day squad.

Meanwhile for the Ospreys, wing Jeff Hassler wins his first start in place of Ben John, with Tom Habberfield replacing Tito Tebaldi at scrum-half.

Ryan Bevington gets the start at loosehead prop ahead of Duncan Jones.

"This is a big game for us, one that everybody in the camp is really looking forward to," said Ospreys head coach Steve Tandy.

"We didn't do ourselves justice at the Liberty on Saturday, we had the third biggest Heineken Cup crowd of the weekend and it's disappointing that we weren't able to reward such a big turnout with a good performance.

"We are well aware that we need to make some big improvements if we are going to put in the kind of performance at Northampton that we need. They are in the same boat as us having also lost their first game, so no doubt there'll be a tension and edge to the game.

"This is a very difficult group but there's still everything to play for and there's going to be plenty of twists and turns. We can't worry about what the other teams in the group do, we've got to fight all the way and make sure we put ourselves in a position to take advantage of the twists and turns. We have to show what we are about on Sunday.

"It's going to be a big test of character and attitude, how this group reacts to a setback, but we know enough about them to realise that we have big-game players in the squad, individuals who are used to pressure situations and it will be up to them to lead by example on Sunday.

"It'll be a great contest, and we'll have to front up to a big, physical team, but that's an exciting prospect."

Northampton Saints: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 George North, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Samu Manoa, 7 Phil Dowson, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Christian Day, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 Dylan Hartley (capt), 1 Alex Waller,
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Gerrit-Jan van Velze, 20 Calum Clark, 21 Kahn Fotuali'i, 22 James Wilson, 23 Ken Pisi,

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Jeff Hassler, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Ryan Jones, 5 James King, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (capt), 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Ryan Bevington.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Tyler Ardron, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Sam Lewis, 22 Tito Tebaldi, 23 Matthew Morgan.

Date: Sunday, October 20
Kick-off: 12:45 local (11:45 GMT)
Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
Saturday , December 6
Sale vs Saracens13:00
Munster vs Clermont Auvergne15:15
Harlequins vs LeinsterTBC
Leicester vs ToulonTBC
Ulster vs ScarletsTBC
Montpellier vs BathTBC
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
Sunday , October 19
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Munster28
2Saracens25
3Sale Sharks11
4Clermont Auvergne11
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster14
2Harlequins14
3Wasps11
4Castres10
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon28
2Scarlets24
3Leicester Tigers24
4Ulster21
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors29
2Toulouse28
3Montpellier22
4Bath21
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton25
2Ospreys25
3Racing Metro Paris14
4Treviso10