Heineken Cup fixtures revealed

22nd Jul 2013, 17:30

Share:

Reigning champions: Toulon

Reigning champions: Toulon

Reigning Heineken Cup champions, Toulon, will open the defence of their title against Glasgow Warriors at Stade Félix Mayol.

Reigning Heineken Cup champions, Toulon, will open the defence of their title against Glasgow Warriors at Stade Félix Mayol.

As the 2013 winners of Europe's top club tournament are setting out on the road to next season's final in Cardiff, many eyes will turn to a truly heavyweight clash between Saracens and Toulouse in Round 2.

Saracens will take on the four-time Heineken Cup winners Pool 3 at the 90,000-capacity Wembley Stadium on Friday, 18 October with a 7.45pm kick-off in a game which is certain to generate major interest in the English capital and beyond, while another of the early tournament highlights will feature the Round 3 meeting of Racing Metro 92 and Harlequins at Stade de la Beaujoire in Nantes on Saturday, 7 December.

Tournament organisers, ERC, announced the fixtures, dates, kick-off times and live television coverage for the opening four rounds of the 2013/14 Heineken Cup on Monday with 45 of the 48 games broadcast live giving supporters across Europe, as well as new audiences worldwide via ERC's international TV partners, the opportunity to view high-quality competition.

Current Aviva Premiership champions, Leicester Tigers, will begin their campaign with what promises to be a fiercely-contested Pool 5 tie at Ulster's Ravenhill cauldron on Friday, 11 October, while last season's Amlin Challenge Cup champions, Leinster, will face the Ospreys in Round 1 on Saturday, 12 October at the Liberty Stadium.

In addition, Leinster have moved their Round 4 game in Pool 1 against Northampton Saints to the Aviva Stadium with the repeat of the dramatic 2011 tournament final set to go ahead on Saturday, 14 December with a 6.00pm kick-off.

Cardiff Blues will stage a first European club game on an artificial pitch when they host Toulon at the Cardiff Arms Park - the venue for the 2014 Amlin Challenge Cup final - in Round 2 on Saturday, 19 October, and Saracens will follow suit on their synthetic surface with a Round 4 game against Zebre at Allianz Park on Saturday, 14 December.

Last season's Top 14 champions, Castres Olympique, are at home against Northampton Saints in Round 1 on Saturday, 12 October, and the following day sees a crunch French derby between Racing and the 2013 defeated tournament finalists, ASM Clermont Auvergne at Stade Yves du Manoir.

(All kick-off times are GMT)

Round One - 11/12/13 October 2013

Pool 1: 12/10 - Castres v Northampton, Stade Pierre Antoine, 16:40. Ospreys v Northampton, Liberty Stadium. 18:00.
Pool 2: 13/10 - Exeter v Cardiff Blues, Sandy Park, 12:45. Toulon v Glasgow, Stade Félix Mayol, 16:00.
Pool 3: 11/10 - Connacht v Saracens, The Sportsground, 20:00. Toulouse v Zebre, Stade Ernest Wallon, 21:00.
Pool 4: 12/10 - Harlequins v Scarlets, The Stoop, 15:40. 13/10 - Racing Métro 92 v Clermont, Stade Yves du Manoir, 21:00.
Pool 5: 11/10 - Ulster v Leicester, Ravenhill, 20:00. 12/10 - Treviso v Montpellier, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, 14:35.
Pool 6: 12/10 - Edinburgh v Munster, Murrayfield, 13:35. Gloucester v Perpignan, Kingsholm, 18:00.

Round Two - 18/19/20 October 2013

Pool 1: 19/10 - Leinster v Castres, RDS 15:40. 20/10 - Northampton v Ospreys, Franklin's Gardens, 12:45.
Pool 2: 19/10 - Cardiff v Toulon, Arms Park, 13:35. 20/10 - Glasgow v Exeter, Scotstoun Stadium, 14:00.
Pool 3: 18/10 - Saracens v Toulouse, Wembley Stadium 19:45. 19/10 - Zebre v Connacht, Stadio XXV Aprile, 14:35.
Pool 4: 19/10 - Scarlets v Racing Métro, Parc y Scarlets, 18:00. 20/10 - Clermont v Harlequins, Stade Marcel Michelin, 16:00.
Pool 5: 18/10 - Leicester v Treviso, Welford Road, 20:00.
Pool 6: 19/10 - Munster v Gloucester, Thomond Park, 18:00. 20/10 - Perpignan v Edinburgh, Stade Aimé Giral, 13:45.

Round Three - 6/7/8 December 2013

Pool 1: 6/12 - Castres v Ospreys, Stade Pierre Antoine, 21:00. 7/12 - Northampton v Leinster, Franklin's Gardens, 18:00.
Pool 2: 6/12 - Cardiff v Glasgow, Arms Parks, 20:00. 7/12 - Exeter v Toulon, Sandy Park, 13:35.
Pool 3: 7/12 - Zebre v Saracens, Stadio XXV Aprile, 14:35. 8/12 - Toulouse v Connacht, Stade Ernest Wallon, 16:00.
Pool 4: 7/12 - Clermont v Scarlets, Stade Marcel Michelin, 14:35. Racing Métro v Harlequins, Stade de la Beaujoire, 16:40.
Pool 5: 7/12 - Ulster v Treviso, Ravenhill, 18:00. 8/12 - Leicester v Montpellier, Welford Road, 15:00.
Pool 6: 8/12 - Munster v Perpignan, Thomond Park, 12:45. Edinburgh v Gloucester, Murrayfield, 13:00.

Round Four - 13/14/15 December 2013

Pool 1: 13/12 - Ospreys v Castres, Liberty Stadium, 20:00. 14/12 - Leinster v Northampton, Aviva Stadium, 18:00.
Pool 2: 13/12 - Glasgow v Cardiff, Scotstoun Stadium, 20:00. 14/12 - Toulon v Exeter, Stade Félix Mayol, 14:35.
Pool 3: 14/12 - Saracens v Zebre, Allianz Park, 15:00. Connacht v Toulouse, Sportsground, 18:00.
Pool 4: 14/12 - Scarlets v Clermont, Parc y Scarlets, 16:40. 15/12 - Harlequins v Racing Métro, The Stoop, 12:45.
Pool 5: 14/12 - Treviso v Ulster, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, 14:35. 15/12 - Montpellier v Leicester, Stade Yves du Manoir, 16:00.
Pool 6: 14/12 - Perpignan v Munster, Stade Aime Giral, 16:40. 15/12 - Gloucester v Edinburgh, Kingsholm, 15:00.

Kick-off times and dates for Rounds 5 and 6 will be revealed at a later date.