Planet Rugby

Heineken Cup fixtures revealed

22nd July 2013 12:27

Share:

Toulon

Reigning champions: Toulon

Reigning Heineken Cup champions, Toulon, will open the defence of their title against Glasgow Warriors at Stade Félix Mayol.

As the 2013 winners of Europe's top club tournament are setting out on the road to next season's final in Cardiff, many eyes will turn to a truly heavyweight clash between Saracens and Toulouse in Round 2.

Saracens will take on the four-time Heineken Cup winners Pool 3 at the 90,000-capacity Wembley Stadium on Friday, 18 October with a 7.45pm kick-off in a game which is certain to generate major interest in the English capital and beyond, while another of the early tournament highlights will feature the Round 3 meeting of Racing Metro 92 and Harlequins at Stade de la Beaujoire in Nantes on Saturday, 7 December.

Tournament organisers, ERC, announced the fixtures, dates, kick-off times and live television coverage for the opening four rounds of the 2013/14 Heineken Cup on Monday with 45 of the 48 games broadcast live giving supporters across Europe, as well as new audiences worldwide via ERC's international TV partners, the opportunity to view high-quality competition.

Current Aviva Premiership champions, Leicester Tigers, will begin their campaign with what promises to be a fiercely-contested Pool 5 tie at Ulster's Ravenhill cauldron on Friday, 11 October, while last season's Amlin Challenge Cup champions, Leinster, will face the Ospreys in Round 1 on Saturday, 12 October at the Liberty Stadium.

In addition, Leinster have moved their Round 4 game in Pool 1 against Northampton Saints to the Aviva Stadium with the repeat of the dramatic 2011 tournament final set to go ahead on Saturday, 14 December with a 6.00pm kick-off.

Cardiff Blues will stage a first European club game on an artificial pitch when they host Toulon at the Cardiff Arms Park - the venue for the 2014 Amlin Challenge Cup final - in Round 2 on Saturday, 19 October, and Saracens will follow suit on their synthetic surface with a Round 4 game against Zebre at Allianz Park on Saturday, 14 December.

Last season's Top 14 champions, Castres Olympique, are at home against Northampton Saints in Round 1 on Saturday, 12 October, and the following day sees a crunch French derby between Racing and the 2013 defeated tournament finalists, ASM Clermont Auvergne at Stade Yves du Manoir.

(All kick-off times are GMT)

Round One - 11/12/13 October 2013

Pool 1: 12/10 - Castres v Northampton, Stade Pierre Antoine, 16:40. Ospreys v Northampton, Liberty Stadium. 18:00.
Pool 2: 13/10 - Exeter v Cardiff Blues, Sandy Park, 12:45. Toulon v Glasgow, Stade Félix Mayol, 16:00.
Pool 3: 11/10 - Connacht v Saracens, The Sportsground, 20:00. Toulouse v Zebre, Stade Ernest Wallon, 21:00.
Pool 4: 12/10 - Harlequins v Scarlets, The Stoop, 15:40. 13/10 - Racing Métro 92 v Clermont, Stade Yves du Manoir, 21:00.
Pool 5: 11/10 - Ulster v Leicester, Ravenhill, 20:00. 12/10 - Treviso v Montpellier, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, 14:35.
Pool 6: 12/10 - Edinburgh v Munster, Murrayfield, 13:35. Gloucester v Perpignan, Kingsholm, 18:00.

Round Two - 18/19/20 October 2013

Pool 1: 19/10 - Leinster v Castres, RDS 15:40. 20/10 - Northampton v Ospreys, Franklin's Gardens, 12:45.
Pool 2: 19/10 - Cardiff v Toulon, Arms Park, 13:35. 20/10 - Glasgow v Exeter, Scotstoun Stadium, 14:00.
Pool 3: 18/10 - Saracens v Toulouse, Wembley Stadium 19:45. 19/10 - Zebre v Connacht, Stadio XXV Aprile, 14:35.
Pool 4: 19/10 - Scarlets v Racing Métro, Parc y Scarlets, 18:00. 20/10 - Clermont v Harlequins, Stade Marcel Michelin, 16:00.
Pool 5: 18/10 - Leicester v Treviso, Welford Road, 20:00.
Pool 6: 19/10 - Munster v Gloucester, Thomond Park, 18:00. 20/10 - Perpignan v Edinburgh, Stade Aimé Giral, 13:45.

Round Three - 6/7/8 December 2013

Pool 1: 6/12 - Castres v Ospreys, Stade Pierre Antoine, 21:00. 7/12 - Northampton v Leinster, Franklin's Gardens, 18:00.
Pool 2: 6/12 - Cardiff v Glasgow, Arms Parks, 20:00. 7/12 - Exeter v Toulon, Sandy Park, 13:35.
Pool 3: 7/12 - Zebre v Saracens, Stadio XXV Aprile, 14:35. 8/12 - Toulouse v Connacht, Stade Ernest Wallon, 16:00.
Pool 4: 7/12 - Clermont v Scarlets, Stade Marcel Michelin, 14:35. Racing Métro v Harlequins, Stade de la Beaujoire, 16:40.
Pool 5: 7/12 - Ulster v Treviso, Ravenhill, 18:00. 8/12 - Leicester v Montpellier, Welford Road, 15:00.
Pool 6: 8/12 - Munster v Perpignan, Thomond Park, 12:45. Edinburgh v Gloucester, Murrayfield, 13:00.

Round Four - 13/14/15 December 2013

Pool 1: 13/12 - Ospreys v Castres, Liberty Stadium, 20:00. 14/12 - Leinster v Northampton, Aviva Stadium, 18:00.
Pool 2: 13/12 - Glasgow v Cardiff, Scotstoun Stadium, 20:00. 14/12 - Toulon v Exeter, Stade Félix Mayol, 14:35.
Pool 3: 14/12 - Saracens v Zebre, Allianz Park, 15:00. Connacht v Toulouse, Sportsground, 18:00.
Pool 4: 14/12 - Scarlets v Clermont, Parc y Scarlets, 16:40. 15/12 - Harlequins v Racing Métro, The Stoop, 12:45.
Pool 5: 14/12 - Treviso v Ulster, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, 14:35. 15/12 - Montpellier v Leicester, Stade Yves du Manoir, 16:00.
Pool 6: 14/12 - Perpignan v Munster, Stade Aime Giral, 16:40. 15/12 - Gloucester v Edinburgh, Kingsholm, 15:00.

Kick-off times and dates for Rounds 5 and 6 will be revealed at a later date.

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , December 5
Montpellier vs Bath19:45
Saturday , December 6
Sale vs Saracens13:00
Munster vs Clermont Auvergne17:30
Ulster vs Scarlets19:45
Benetton Treviso vs Northampton13:00
Ospreys vs Racing Metro 9215:15
Sunday , December 7
Castres vs Wasps13:00
Harlequins vs Leinster15:15
Leicester vs Toulon17:30
Toulouse vs Glasgow15:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale Sharks
Castres 16 - 21 Leinster
Wasps 16 - 23 Harlequins
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Saturday , October 25
Bath 19 - 21 Toulouse
Montpellier 13 - 15 Glasgow
Ulster 13 - 23 Toulon
Northampton 34 - 6 Ospreys
Scarlets 15 - 3 Leicester
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 Saracens
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Munster28
2Clermont Auvergne26
3Saracens25
4Sale Sharks21
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Harlequins28
2Leinster28
3Wasps22
4Castres21
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon28
2Scarlets24
3Leicester Tigers24
4Ulster21
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors29
2Toulouse28
3Montpellier22
4Bath21
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Racing Metro Paris28
2Northampton25
3Ospreys25
4Treviso20