Planet Rugby

Five star showing from Clermont

06th April 2013 17:30

Share:

Aurelien Rougerie after scoring for Clermont

Clermont's second: Rougerie

Clermont booked their place in the Heineken Cup semis after beating Montpellier 36-14 in a five-try win at Marcel Michelin on Saturday.

They will face either Harlequins or Munster, who face each other at Twickenham Stoop on Sunday.

Montpellier controlled the opening quarter of the match thanks to the intensity of their pack and the boot of scrum-half Benoit Paillaugue, who kicked the visitors into a 9-3 lead.

Clermont hit back as Wesley Fofana touched down in left-hand corner following Morgan Parra's chip over the top, before an excellent break from Sitiveni Sivivatu provided Aurélien Rougerie with the simplest of finishes to put Clermont into a 15-9 lead at half-time.

Clermont were utterly dominant however in the second half, Fofana turning provider as Sivivatu added a special solo score to put daylight between the two sides.

Tries from Lee Byrne and Napolini Nalaga added lashes of gloss to the scoreboard before Timoci Nagusa snatched back a consolation for Montpellier, who were left to view the experience as a learning curve having come so unstuck in the second half.

Clermont however will be bullishly confident going into their semi-final - which ironically will be held in Montpellier - having underlined their status as tournament favourites.

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries: Fofana, Rougerie, Sivivatu, Byrne, Nalaga
Con: Parra 2, Skrela 2
Pen: Parra

For Montpellier:
Try: Nagusa
Pen: Paillaugue 3

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurélien Rougerie, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Napolioni Nalaga, 10 Ludovic Radoslavjevic , 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Julien Bonnaire, 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Daniel Kotze, 19 Julien Pierre, 20 Alexandre Lapandry, 21 David Skrela, 22 Regan King, 23 Jean-Marcel Buttin.

Montpellier: 15 Lucas Amorosino, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Santiago Fernandez, 11 Yohann Artru, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Alexandre Bias, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Mamuka Gorgodze, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements: 16 Rassie van Vuuren, 17 Nahuel Lobo, 18 Barry Fa'amausili, 19 Mickael Demarco, 20 Johnnie Beattie, 21 Eric Escande, 22 Paul Bosch, 23 Pierre Bérard.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England); Stuart Terheege (England)

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens15
2Munster14
3Sale Sharks11
4Clermont Auvergne11
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster14
2Harlequins14
3Wasps11
4Castres10
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon14
2Leicester Tigers14
3Ulster11
4Scarlets10
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors15
2Toulouse14
3Montpellier11
4Bath10
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Ospreys15
2Racing Metro Paris14
3Northampton10
4Treviso10