Planet Rugby

Horne sinks the Saints

19th January 2013 15:35

Share:

Northampton flanker Tom Wood held

Knocked out: Northampton

A last-minute try from Peter Horne sent Northampton crashing out of the Heineken Cup at the Pool stages as Glasgow won 27-20 on Saturday.

Glasgow headed into the clash having tasted defeat the hands of Ulster a week earlier, while Northampton were chasing a third consecutive win following victories over Exeter and Castres.

A brace of penalties of Ruaridh Jackson gave the Scottish outfit an early six-point lead, though the visitors struck back quickly through Stephen Myler's own three-pointer.

The Saints then took the lead ten minutes before half-time when the TMO adjudged a try for Dominic Waldouck following a spell of intense pressure from the visitors.

It took just six second-half minutes for Glasgow to find their way back into the contest, however, when Josh Strauss showed great strength to drive over for a try. Scott Wight converted to make it 13-10 to the hosts, though ten minutes later Glasgow were again behind when George Pisi crossed for an unconverted try.

The ding-dong battle continued into the final quarter of the match, with Niko Matawalu putting the Warriors back in front when he intercepted on half-way before racing clear for a try, converted by Wight.

But Foden crashed over on 71 minutes to level the scores and, crucially, the conversion was missed, setting the scene for Horne to brush off three would-be tacklers in the final minutes to snatch victory for Glasgow.

Horne's own conversion sparked jubilant scenes following a heart-stopping encounter at Scotstoun, and this time, the final whistle sounded before the Saints could find a response.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: Strauss, Matawalu, Horne
Con: Wight 2, Horne
Pen: Jackson 2

For Northampton:
Tries: Waldouck, Pisi, Foden
Con: Myler
Pen: Myler
Yellow card: Waller (79 mins)

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Byron McGuigan, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Sean Maitland, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 James Eddie, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Al Kellock (capt), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Doug Hall, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 N/A, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Alex Dunbar, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Scott Wight, 23 Peter Horne.

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 James Wilson, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Phil Dowson, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Calum Clark, 5 Courtney Lawes, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 Rhys Oakley, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Tom May.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwynn Morris Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Huw Lewis (Wales)

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens15
2Munster14
3Sale Sharks11
4Clermont Auvergne11
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster14
2Harlequins14
3Wasps11
4Castres10
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon14
2Leicester Tigers14
3Ulster11
4Scarlets10
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors15
2Toulouse14
3Montpellier11
4Bath10
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Ospreys15
2Racing Metro Paris14
3Northampton10
4Treviso10