Planet Rugby

Preview: Zebre v Biarritz

11th January 2013 08:41

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Raphael Lakafia - Biarritz

Number eight: Raphael Lakafia

Mauro Bergamasco starts for Zebre against Biarritz at the Stadio XXV Aprile after being excluded from Italy's squad for the Six Nations.

Former NSW Waratahs fly-half Daniel Halangahu starts at inside centre alongside Italy international Gonzalo Garcia, with Luciano Orquera pulling the strings at fly-half.

Josh Sole moves from the second row to start at number eight, with South African born lock Quintin Geldenhuys winning a starting berth in the second row.

Former Toulouse prop Salvatore Perugini is named amongst the replacements, with Italy international Tito Tebaldi also on the bench.

Meanwhile, Imanol Harinordoquy is named a replacement for Biarritz, with Raphael Lakafia starting at number eight alongside Magnus Lund and Wenceslas Lauret in the back row.

France internationals Jerome Thiôn and Fabien Barcella are named in the front-five, with talisman Dimitri Yachvili pulling the strings at scrum-half partnered by Jean-Pascal Barraque.

Former England international Iain Balshaw is named on the wing in place of Takudza Ngewnya, with Marcelo Bosch at full-back.

Biarritz are only a point ahead of Connacht in the Pool but both sides have won two of their games but need two wins to stand any chance of keeping their own Heineken Cup ambitions alive.

New Italian Franchise, who are in their first season of Heineken Cup rugby, are still looking for their first victory in any competition but will take heart from their recent performance against Pro12 champions, the Ospreys.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Zebre: 15 Paolo Buso, 14 Matteo Pratichetti, 13 Gonzalo Garcia, 12 Daniel Halangahu, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Alberto Chillon, 8 Josh Sole, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Filippo Ferrarini, 5 Mike Van Vuren, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 David Ryan, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Luca Redolfini, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Nicola Belardo, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Alberto Benettin, 23 Ruggero Trevisan.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Iain Balshaw, 13 Benoît Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Wenceslas Lauret, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Jérôme Thion, 3 Eugène Van Staden, 2 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Ben Broster, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Imanol Harinordoquy, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Julien Peyrelongue, 23 Seremaïa Burotu.

Date: Saturday, January 12
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile
Kick-off: 14.35 local (13.35 GMT)
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens15
2Munster14
3Sale Sharks11
4Clermont Auvergne11
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster14
2Harlequins14
3Wasps11
4Castres10
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon14
2Leicester Tigers14
3Ulster11
4Scarlets10
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors15
2Toulouse14
3Montpellier11
4Bath10
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Ospreys15
2Racing Metro Paris14
3Northampton10
4Treviso10