Planet Rugby

Preview: Biarritz v Zebre

19th October 2012 08:46

Share:

Damien Traille of Biarritz is tackled ACC

Back for Biarritz: Damien Traille

Biarritz have made five changes to their starting XV for Saturday's Heineken Cup clash with Zebre at Parc des Sports Aguilera.

Having lost their opening Pool Three game against Harlequins, the Basques have moved French internationals Damien Traille and Raphael Lakafia up from the bench and have recalled hooker Benoīt August and fly-half Jean-Pascal Barraque to the run-on side.

Traille comes returns at inside centre, moving Seremaļa Burotu to 13 while Dane Haylett-Petty drops out of the matchday 22. Barraque takes over from Peyrelongue in the pivot role.

Amongst the forwards, Lakafia replaces Talalelei Gray at number eight. Arnaud Heguy, who scored a try against Quins, drops to the bench to accommodate August.

In the second-row, Pelu Taele is preferred to Thibault Dubarry.

On the bench, Argentina centre Marcelo Bosch makes his return from international duty.

Meanwhile, Zebre are still chasing their first victory in any competition and have made five changes to the team that lost to Connacht last week.

Wing Sinoti Sinoti is a notable injury absentee giving Matteo Pratichetti a chance to start.

Fly-half Luciano Orquera makes his first start of the campaign as does flanker Filippo Ferrarini.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Biarritz Olympique: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Seremaļa Burotu, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Wenceslas Lauret, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benoit August , 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Eugene van Staden, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Benoit Guyot, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Marcelo Bosch, 23 Benoīt Baby.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Gonzalo Garcia, 12 Daniel Halangahu, 11 Matteo Pratichetti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Luca Martinelli, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Filippo Ferrarini, 5 Mike Van Vuren, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Luca Redolfini, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Manici, 17 David Ryan, 18 Carlo Fazzari, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Alberto Benettin, 23 David Odiete.

Date: Saturday, October 20
Venue: Parc des Sports Aguilera, Biarritz
Kick-off: 19:00 (18:00 BST /17:00 GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , December 5
Montpellier vs Bath19:45
Saturday , December 6
Sale vs Saracens13:00
Munster vs Clermont Auvergne17:30
Ulster vs Scarlets19:45
Benetton Treviso vs Northampton13:00
Ospreys vs Racing Metro 9215:15
Sunday , December 7
Castres vs Wasps13:00
Harlequins vs Leinster15:15
Leicester vs Toulon17:30
Toulouse vs Glasgow15:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale Sharks
Castres 16 - 21 Leinster
Wasps 16 - 23 Harlequins
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Saturday , October 25
Bath 19 - 21 Toulouse
Montpellier 13 - 15 Glasgow
Ulster 13 - 23 Toulon
Northampton 34 - 6 Ospreys
Scarlets 15 - 3 Leicester
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 Saracens
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Munster28
2Clermont Auvergne26
3Saracens25
4Sale Sharks21
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Harlequins28
2Leinster28
3Wasps22
4Castres21
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon28
2Scarlets24
3Leicester Tigers24
4Ulster21
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors29
2Toulouse28
3Montpellier22
4Bath21
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Racing Metro Paris28
2Northampton25
3Ospreys25
4Treviso20