Planet Rugby

Preview: Edinburgh v Saracens

12th October 2012 09:49

Share:

Tim Visser Edinburgh 2012

On the wing: Tim Visser

Edinburgh have named their strongest available side for their Heineken Cup opener against Saracens on Saturday.

The Scottish club were unbeaten at home in the competition last season, winning a clean sweep of pool games before knocking four-time former champions, Toulouse, out of the quarter-final to become the first Scottish side to make the semis.

Head coach Michael Bradley has made six changes to the starting line-up, with Scottish and Welsh internationalists Tom Brown and Richie Rees returning to start at full-back and scrum-half, in place of the injured Greig Tonks and Chris Leck, who moves to the replacements bench.

Between Brown and Rees starts a familiar Scottish back division of captain Greig Laidlaw, centres Matt Scott and Nick De Luca, and wide men Lee Jones and Tim Visser, who contributed seven of the club's nineteen-try haul last year.

Up front Bradley has handed the starting berths to props John Yapp and Willem Nel, who pack down either side of Scotland captain Ross Ford.

Grant Gilchrist and Sean Cox start in the second-row, with the forwards completed by flankers Ross Rennie and David Denton, with Stuart McInally at number eight.

Meanwhile, Saracens have recalled Mako Vunipola, Schalk Brits, Mouritz Botha, Kelly Brown, Brad Barritt, Chris Ashton and Alex Goode to their starting line-up. Ernst Joubert misses the game through injury.

On the bench, George Kruis and Andy Saull continue their comebacks from injury with Owen Farrell, John Smit, Rhys Gill and Chris Wyles among those also named as replacements.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Tom Brown, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Matt Scott, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Greig Laidlaw (capt), 9 Richie Rees, 8 Stuart McInally, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 David Denton, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Ross Ford, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Andy Titterrell, 17 Allan Jacobsen, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Robert McAlpine, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Harry Leonard, 23 Dougie Fife.

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Joel Tomkins, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 David Strettle, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Will Fraser, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 Steve Borthwick (capt), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 John Smit, 17 Rhys Gill, 18 Petrus du Plessis, 19 George Kruis, 20 Andy Saull, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Owen Farrell, 23 Chris Wyles.

Date: Saturday, October 13
Kick-off: 13:35 BST
Venue: Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , December 6
Sale vs Saracens13:00
Munster vs Clermont Auvergne15:15
Harlequins vs LeinsterTBC
Leicester vs ToulonTBC
Ulster vs ScarletsTBC
Montpellier vs BathTBC
Toulouse vs GlasgowTBC
Benetton Treviso vs Northampton13:00
Ospreys vs Racing Metro 9215:15
Sunday , December 7
Castres vs Wasps13:00
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Saturday , October 25
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Munster28
2Clermont Auvergne26
3Saracens25
4Sale Sharks21
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Harlequins28
2Leinster28
3Wasps22
4Castres21
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon28
2Scarlets24
3Leicester Tigers24
4Ulster21
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors29
2Toulouse28
3Montpellier22
4Bath21
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Racing Metro Paris28
2Northampton25
3Ospreys25
4Treviso20