Planet Rugby

Preview: Leinster v Montpellier

20th January 2012 08:51

Share:

Mamuka Gorgodze for Montpellier

He's back: Mamuka Gorgodze

Montpellier have not held back in their selection for their Heineken Cup Pool finale against Leinster on Saturday, with Mamuka Gorgodze returning.

Montpol go into the game against the holders knowing that victory would hand them a slim chance of finishing with enough points to drop into the last-eight of the Amlin Challenge Cup.

And they have made a host of changes to the side that defeated Bath last week as Gorgodze joins Francois Trinh-Duc, Lucas Amorosino, Julien Tomas, Yoan Audrin, Paul Bosch, Martin Bustos Moyano, Fulgence Ouedraogo, Alex Tulou, Drickus Hancke, George Jgenti, Agustin Creevy and Na'ama Leleimalefaga in the starting XV.

Meanwhile, Leo Cullen, who is set to make his 170th appearance for the province, captains a Leinster side which shows a number of changes to the side from last weekend's win in Glasgow.

Cullen packs down alongside Damian Browne at lock while Jamie Heaslip makes his 50th Heineken Cup appearance and is named alongside Sean O'Brien and Rhys Ruddock.

Jamie Hagan makes his Heineken Cup debut and starts in the front row alongside fellow 2007 U20 Grand Slam winning prop Cian Healy as well as the returning Richardt Strauss.

In the backline, Isaac Boss partners Bank of Ireland Player of the Month Jonathan Sexton at half back, with Eoin O'Malley coming in to partner Gordon D'Arcy (who makes his 199th Leinster appearance on Saturday) in the midfield and Fergus McFadden shifting to wing.

Five Ireland internationals are named on the bench.

The teams:

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Eoin O'Malley, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Isa Nacewa, 10 Johnny Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Damian Browne, 4 Leo Cullen, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Heinke Van der Merwe, 18 Mike Ross, 19 Devin Toner, 20 Shane Jennings, 21 Eoin Reddan, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Fionn Carr.

Montpellier: 15 Lucas Amorosino, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Yoan Audrin, 12 Paul Bosch, 11 Martin Bustos Moyano, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Mickael Demarco, 4 Drickus Hancke, 3 George Jgenti, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga.
Replacements: 16 Rassie van Vuuren, 17 Juan Figallo, 18 Maximiliano Bustos, 19 Joe Tuineau, 20 Vassili Bost, 21 Benoit Paillaugue, 22 Santiago Fernandez, 23 Geoffrey Doumayrou.

Date: Saturday, January 21
Kick-off: 13:30
Venue: RDS
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens15
2Munster14
3Sale Sharks11
4Clermont Auvergne11
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster14
2Harlequins14
3Wasps11
4Castres10
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon14
2Leicester Tigers14
3Ulster11
4Scarlets10
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors15
2Toulouse14
3Montpellier11
4Bath10
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Ospreys15
2Racing Metro Paris14
3Northampton10
4Treviso10