14-man Oxford thrash Cambridge

12th Dec 2013, 17:39

Share:

Hero turned villain: Sam Egerton

Hero turned villain: Sam Egerton

Oxford ran out comfortable 33-15 winners over Cambridge in Thursday's Varsity clash at Twickenham in spite of a red card.

Oxford ran out comfortable 33-15 winners over Cambridge in Thursday's Varsity clash at Twickenham in spite of Sam Egerton's red card.

Scrum-half Egerton's dismissal for gouging an opponent rather tarnished an otherwise dominant victory, marking the first sending-off in the fixture's history.

The Dark Blues' pack gained an impressive dominance over their fierce rivals, and Oxford enjoyed the better of the opening stages.

But it was Cambridge who landed the game's first points through Nick Jones, with the winger finishing off a sweeping move in the corner.

Oxford replied swiftly through a brace of tries from captain John Carter and Henry Lamont, with fly-half Jonathan Hudson missing both conversions but adding a penalty.

Egerton bagged a five-pointer himself to give his side a 10 point cushion at 20-10, but was sent packing with 30 minutes left to play for "interfering" with the face of an opponent at the base of a ruck.

Hooker Nick Gardner defied Oxford's numerical disadvantage to barge his way over for try number four in the corner, but the Light Blues replied soon after with a score from full-back Toby May.

A late pair of Hudson penalties took the sting out of any Cambridge comeback hopes, however, and ensured Oxford landed their fourth successive Varsity triumph.

The scorers:
For Oxford:
Tries: Carter, Egerton, Gardner, Lamont
Cons: Hudson 2
Pens: Hudson 3
Red Card: Egerton

For Cambridge:
Tries: Jones, May
Con: Stevens
Pen: Stevens

Oxford: 15 Jacob Taylor (Keble), 14 Henry Hughes (Magdalen), 13 Matt Janney (Oriel), 12 Gav Turner (Kellogg), 11 Henry Lamont (New), 10 Jonathan Hudson (Lincoln), 9 Samson Egerton (Keble), 8 John Carter (Kellogg) (captain), 7 Gus Jones (St Catherine's), 6 James Harris (Kellogg), 5 Michael Rickner (St Anne's), 4 Will Rowlands (Pembroke), 3 Ian Williams (Kellogg), 2 Nick Gardner (Lincoln), 1 Lewis Anderson (Trinity).
Replacements: 16 Fraser Heathcote (St Edmund Hall), 17 James Wisson (St Anne's), 18 Hamish Macdonald (Wadham), 19 Tom Reeson-Price (St John's), 20 Graeme MacGilchrist (University), 21 Matthew Shorthose (University), 22 Alexander Macdonald (St Peter's), 23 Edward Doe (Kellogg).

Cambridge: 15 Toby May (Homerton), 14 Nick Jones (Selwyn), 13 Courtenay Morrison (Hughes), 12 Kristian Cooke (Hughes), 11 Andy Murdoch (Hughes), 10 Donald Stevens (St Edmund's), 9 Harry Peck (Homerton), 8 Sam Farmer (Wolfson), 7 Andrew Smith (Churchill), 6 Max Mather (Downing), 5 Jack Baker (St John's), 4 Scott Annett (Clare), 3 Frank Sanders (Magdalene), 2 Tom Pascoe (St John's), 1 Will Briggs (captain) (Magdalene).
Replacements: 16 Patrick Calvert (St John's), 17 Will Yeeles (Robinson), 18 Sam Alderson (Goneville and Caius), 19 Nick Viljoen (Jesus), 20 Charlie O'Sullivan (Homerton), 21 Ilia Cherezov (St John's), 22 Andrew Abrahams (Homerton), 23 James Boyd-Moss (Fitzwilliam).

Referee: Matthew Carley