Planet Rugby

Preview: Auckland v Tasman

29th August 2014 14:28

Share:

Steven Luatua Auckland ITM Cup 2012

Steven Luatua: Returns from All Blacks duty for Auckland

All Blacks Charlie Faumuina, Steven Luatua and Charles Piutau will start for Auckland in Sunday's clash with Tasman at Eden Park.

Auckland coach Paul Feeney has made just two other injury-enforced changes to his side that got a bonus point victory over Manawatu last weekend.

"We were poor against Canterbury so come away from Manawatu with five points was pleasing," he said.

"The first 20 minutes were good, in the middle 40 there were a few too many errors and we know that so I think we've made improvements but still have plenty to do."

The inclusion of Faumuina, Luatua and Piutau has been a boost to the team.

"It's great to have them," added Feeney.

"Those three inject some enthusiasm and confidence and they've been a big part of our group for a couple of years so they get along with the boys and they enjoy coming back and playing for Auckland."

The other changes see Hadleigh Parkes and Liaki Moli rested due to injury, with Francis Saili moving in to inside centre and William Lloyd promoted for his first start in an Auckland jersey.

Feeney said the high-flying Tasman will present a tough challenge on Sunday.

"We love playing at home but know Tasman is a very good side, they have attacking weapons all over the park," he explained.

They've scored something like 11 tries in two games so we know we're in for a battle."

Auckland players will celebrate Schools Day by playing in their high school's First XV socks on Sunday.

More to follow...

The teams:

Auckland: 15 Charles Piutau, 14. Ben Lam, 13 George Moala, 12 Francis Saili, 11 Vince Aso, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Sean Polwart, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Jack Whetton, 4 William Lloyd, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Tom McCartney (c), 1 Sam Prattley.
16 Gafatasi Su'a, 17 Ofa Tu'ungafasi, 18 Joe Edwards, 19 Nepia Fox Matamua, 20 Leon Fukofuka, 21 Lolagi Visinia, 22 Simon Hickey.

Tasman: tbc

Date: Sunday, August 31
Kick-off: 16:35 local (05:35 BST, 04:35 GMT)
Venue: Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Damian Mitchelmore

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615