Planet Rugby

Match officials to August 31

26th August 2014 10:45

Share:

Steve Walsh referee 2012

Steve Walsh: Queensland Country v NSW Country Eagles

The Rugby Championship has a bye but provincial competitions continue in Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.

Elsewhere, in the northern hemisphere, it's the third round of the Top 14 tournament in France.

And everywhere there are highly trained referees doing their best.

NRC, Round 2

Greater Sydney Rams vs Canberra Vikings at Pirtek Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: James Leckie Amy Perrett Dom McCarthy
Assessor: Mick Tanzer

Queensland Country vs NSW Country Eagles at Bond University, Gold Coast
Referee: Steve Walsh
Assistant referees: Matt O'Brien Paul Haydock
Assessor: Andrew Cole

Perth Spirit vs Brisbane City at University of Western Australia, Perth
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Will Houston Pat Davis
Assessor: John McCarthy

Sydney Stars vs Melbourne Rising at Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees Michael Hogan
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

ITM Cup, Round 3

Waikato vs Taranaki at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Damian Mitchelmore

Canterbury vs Northland at AMI Stadium (Addington), Christchurch
Referee: Aki Aso

Wellington vs Manawatu at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Richard Kelly

Counties-Manukau vs Hawke's Bay at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

Southland vs Otago at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Grant Stuart

North Harbour vs Waikato at QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Glen Jackson

Taranaki vs Bay of Plenty at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Aki Aso

Auckland vs Tasman at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Damian Mitchelmore

Currie Cup Premier Division

Pumas vs Sharks at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Griquas vs Free State at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Willie Roos

EP Kings vs Golden Lions at Nelson Mandela Stadium, PE
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Lusanda Jam
Television match official: Jason Jaftha
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Top 14, Round 3

Castres vs Bayonne at Stade Jean Pierre Antoine
Referee: Maxime Chalon

Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Laurent Amic

Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Parc des Sports Lesdiguières
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Eric Soulan
Television match official: Jean Pierre Pellaprat

La Rochelle vs Toulouse at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Lyon vs Brive at Matmut Stadium
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Oyonnax - Stade Français at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Métro-Racing vs Toulon at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal , Jacques De Lemos

Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Clermont vs Montpellier at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Jean Marie Piraveau

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615