Planet Rugby

World Cup team bases confirmed

26th August 2014 09:39

Share:

2015 Rugby World Cup venues balls

Drawing closer: World Cup 2015

The 41 team bases selected for use at Rugby World Cup 2015 have been confirmed by the tournament organisers.

The 20 teams participating in the tournament, taking place in England and in Cardiff between September 18 and October 31, will be based across England and Wales

The search for team bases was launched via an open tender process in April 2013 and just under 100 bids were received.

A Rugby World Cup 2015 Team Base will consist of an outdoor and indoor training facility, a swimming pool, gym and hotel and will be utilised by the competing teams in the lead up to and during the six week event. The facilities must meet international team training standards and be located on one site or within close proximity of one another. Match venue locations have also been taken into account as part of the selection programme.

A mix of rugby clubs, schools, colleges, universities and dedicated training facilities will be utilised by the 20 teams, taking the reach of the Tournament even further. Eight bases have also been selected for use during the knock out phase of the Tournament.

"Rugby is at the heart of all our planning and we have worked closely with the teams to ensure that they have access to the best facilities and a team base that meets their individual needs," said England Rugby 2015 CEO, Debbie Jevans.

RUGBY WORLD CUP 2015 TEAM BASES:

ARGENTINA
• Cheltenham RFC (Cheltenham RFC, Leisure@, Gym 66)
• Haileybury School
• St George's Park

AUSTRALIA
• University of Bath
• Dulwich College

CANADA
• Cardiff Metropolitan University
• West Park Leeds RUFC (West Park Leeds RUFC, John Charles Centre for Sport)
• Leicester Grammar School
• Swansea University (Swansea University, Wales National Pool Swansea)

ENGLAND
• Pennyhill Park
• Salford (The AJ Bell Stadium, Irlam and Cadishead Leisure Centre)

FIJI
• Milton Keynes and MK Dons (Woughton On The Green, Bletchley Leisure Centre)
• Swansea University (Swansea University, Wales National Pool Swansea)
• London Irish RFC (London Irish RFC, Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex)

FRANCE
• The Vale Resort
• Trinity School Croydon

GEORGIA
• Woodbury Park and Bicton College (Woodbury Park Hotel and Golf Club, Bicton College)
• Bristol & SGS Wise (South Gloucestershire & Stroud College, Bradley Stoke Leisure Centre)
• Celtic Manor and Newport (Newport High School/Active Living Centre, The Celtic Academy)

IRELAND
• Celtic Manor and Newport (Newport High School/Active Living Centre, The Celtic Academy)
• St George's Park
• Surrey Sports Park
• Sport Wales National Centre

ITALY
• Surrey Sports Park
• Cobham RFC (Cobham RFC, ACS Cobham)

JAPAN
• Warwick School
• Brighton College

NAMIBIA
• Loughborough University
• Cobham RFC (Cobham RFC, ACS Cobham)
• Plymouth (University of St Mark & St John, Plymouth Albion RFC, Plymouth Life Centre and Royal Navy Rugby Union)

NEW ZEALAND
• The Lensbury and St Mary's University
• Sport Wales National Centre
• Darlington Mowden Park (Darlington Mowden Park RFC, MiddlesboroughFC)

ROMANIA
• Sutton Coldfield RFC ( Sutton Coldfield RFC, Birmingham Metropolitan College, Wyndley Leisure Centre, CrossFitB76)
• Woodbury Park and Bicton College (Woodbury Park Hotel and Golf Club, Bicton College)
• Dulwich College

SAMOA
• Sutton Coldfield RFC (Sutton Coldfield RFC Birmingham Metropolitan College, Wyndley Leisure Centre, CrossFitB76)
• University of Brighton (University of Brighton, Prince Regent Swimming Complex)
• Gateshead (Gateshead International Stadium, Gateshead Leisure Centre, Gateshead College)
• Milton Keynes & MK Dons (Woughton On The Green, Bletchley Leisure Centre)

SCOTLAND
• Hartpury College
• Leeds Metropolitan University and University of Leeds
• Newcastle Royal Grammar School

SOUTH AFRICA
• The Lensbury and St Mary's University
• University of Birmingham
• Gateshead (Gateshead International Stadium, Gateshead Leisure Centre, Gateshead College)
• Eastbourne College and University of Brighton (Eastbourne College, University of Brighton - Eastbourne Campus)

TONGA
• Cheltenham RFC (Cheltenham RFC, Leisure@, Gym 66)
• Loughborough University
• University of Exeter
• University of Northumbria (University of Northumbria at Newcastle)

USA
• Haileybury School
• Hartpury College
• Leeds Trinity University (Leeds Trinity University, Kirkstall Leisure Centre)
• Portsmouth Royal Navy Rugby Union

WALES
• The Vale Resort
• London Irish RFC (London Irish RFC, Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex)

PLAYOFF WINNER
• Celtic Manor and Newport (Newport High School/Active Living Centre, The Celtic Academy)
• Loughborough University
• Moulton College
• Manchester (Broughton Park FC (Rugby Union), The Hough End Centre, Manchester Aquatics Centre)

KNOCK OUT PHASE
• Celtic Manor and Newport
• Swansea University
• The Vale Resort
• Sport Wales National Centre
• Pennyhill Park
• Surrey Sports Park
• The Lensbury and St Mary's University
• London Irish RFC

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615