Planet Rugby

Preview: Canterbury v Northland

26th August 2014 09:26

Share:

Colin Slade Canterbury ITM Cup 2013

At 10 for Canterbury: Colin Slade

All Blacks duo Joe Moody and Colin Slade will start for Canterbury in Thursday's clash with Northland in Christchurch.

Moody and Slade have been released from All Black duty and are two of the 12 changes to Canterbury coach Scott Robertson's starting XV.

Moody will pack down alongside Ben Funnell and Nepo Laulala in the front row while Slade starts at fly-half.

Joel Everson and Matt Symons will pair up at lock and Tom Sanders comes into the number six jersey to make his starting debut. Nasi Manu will play his first game of the season, wearing number eight and also leading the team.

Willi Heinz will take a spot on the bench to give Mitchell Drummond his first start at scrum-half. The wings will be occupied by Milford Keresoma and Rob Thompson, with Adam Whitelock at inside centre.

Jack Goodhue makes his starting debut at outside centre and Richie Mo'unga is at full-back. JJ Manning and Nathaniel Apa are set to make their Canterbury debuts if they come off the bench.

Meanwhile, Northland have made just one change to their starting XV after their 35-5 victory over Wellington at the weekend. Ross Wright comes into the front row for Matt Talaese.

Wright will start at loosehead while Namatahi Waa, who wore the number one jersey against Wellington, shifts to tighthead. Wright's elevation to the run-on side means Howard Silioto comes on to the bench.

The only other change sees Latiume Fosita replacing Brook Gilmore as one of the backline replacements.

The teams:

Canterbury: 15 Richie Mo'unga, 14 Rob Thompson, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Adam Whitelock, 11 Milford Keresoma, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Mitchell Drummond, 8 Nasi Manu (c), 7 Jed Brown, 6 Tom Sanders, 5 Matt Symons, 4 Joel Everson, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Ben Funnell, 1 Joe Moody.
Replacements: 16 Codie Taylor, 17 Siate Tokolahi, 18 JJ Manning, 19. Luke Whitelock, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Nathaniel Apa, 22 Patrick Osborne.

Northland: 15 Mathew Wright, 14 Filipo Nakosi, 13 Winston Stanley, 12 Troy Gilbert, 11 Jone Macilai, 10 Dan Hawkins, 9 Tane Takulua, 8 Cam Eyre (c), 7 Jack Ram, 6 Dan Pryor, 5 Tom Murday, 4 Shane Neville, 3 Namatahi Waa, 2 Matt Moulds, 1 Ross Wright.
Replacements: 16 Howard Silioto, 17 Will Griff John, 18 Michael Stolberg, 19 Kara Pryor, 20 Kurt Davis, 21 Latiume Fosita, 22 Warren Dunn.

Date: Thursday, August 28
Kick-off: 19:35 local (08:35 BST, 07:35 GMT)
Venue: AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Aki Aso

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615