Planet Rugby

Match officials to August 17

12th August 2014 11:21

Share:

Jaco Peyper in 2014

Wallabies v All Blacks: Jaco Peyper

South Africa's Jaco Peyper will referee the Rugby Championship opener between the Wallabies and the All Blacks in Sydney.

There's plenty at stake in this encounter, which doubles as a Bledisloe Cup match, with New Zealand chasing their 18th consecutive Test win, which would set an outright world record.

And in Pretoria, Ireland's Johnny Lacey takes charge of clash between the Springboks and the Pumas. For Lacey this is a part of his upward journey in refereeing.

There is also this week the last two rounds of the Women's Rugby World Cup being played in Paris.

It is also the second round of the Currie Cup, and the opening rounds of the ITM Cup and the Top 14 competitions.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs New Zealand at ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

South Africa vs Argentina at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Andrew Cole

Women's World Cup

South Africa vs Samoa at Marcoussis
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England) Alexandra Pratt (Scotland)

Spain vs Kazakhstan at Marcoussis
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan (South Africa), Marie Lematte (France)

Australia vs USA at Marcoussis
Referee: Jesse Beard (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan South Africa), Maria Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)

New Zealand vs Wales at Stade Bouin
Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assistant referees: Leah Berard (USA), Sara Cox (England)

Ireland vs England at Stade Bouin
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Alexandria Pratt (Scotland)

France vs Canada at Stade Bouin
Referee: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Clare Daniels (England)

Top 14

Bayonne vs Toulon
Referee: Jérôme Garcès

Montpellier vs Racing Metro
Referee: Salem Attalah

Toulouse vs Oyonnax
Referee: Maxime Chalon

Clermont vs Grenoble
Referee: Cyril Lafon

UBB vs Lyon
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère

Brive vs La Rochelle
Referee: Christophe Berdos

Castres vs Stade Français
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

ITM Cup

Taranakivs Counties-Manukau at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Nick Briant

Southland vs Bay of Plenty at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Otago vs North Harbour at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Kane McBride

Canterbury vs Auckland at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Wellington vs Waikato at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Shane McDermott

Tasman vs Hawkes Bay at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: Glen Jackson

Northland vs Manawatu at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Ben O'Keeff

Currie Cup, Premier Division

Sharks vs Pumas at Kings Park
Referee: Christie du Preez
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Cwengile Jadezweni
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Quinton Immelman
Television match official: Jason Jaftha
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Golden Lions vs EP Kings at Ellis Park
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Free State vs Griquas at Free State Stadium
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Francois de Bruin

Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615