Planet Rugby

Match officials to August 17

12th August 2014 11:21

Share:

Jaco Peyper in 2014

Wallabies v All Blacks: Jaco Peyper

South Africa's Jaco Peyper will referee the Rugby Championship opener between the Wallabies and the All Blacks in Sydney.

There's plenty at stake in this encounter, which doubles as a Bledisloe Cup match, with New Zealand chasing their 18th consecutive Test win, which would set an outright world record.

And in Pretoria, Ireland's Johnny Lacey takes charge of clash between the Springboks and the Pumas. For Lacey this is a part of his upward journey in refereeing.

There is also this week the last two rounds of the Women's Rugby World Cup being played in Paris.

It is also the second round of the Currie Cup, and the opening rounds of the ITM Cup and the Top 14 competitions.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs New Zealand at ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

South Africa vs Argentina at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Andrew Cole

Women's World Cup

South Africa vs Samoa at Marcoussis
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England) Alexandra Pratt (Scotland)

Spain vs Kazakhstan at Marcoussis
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan (South Africa), Marie Lematte (France)

Australia vs USA at Marcoussis
Referee: Jesse Beard (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan South Africa), Maria Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)

New Zealand vs Wales at Stade Bouin
Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assistant referees: Leah Berard (USA), Sara Cox (England)

Ireland vs England at Stade Bouin
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Alexandria Pratt (Scotland)

France vs Canada at Stade Bouin
Referee: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Clare Daniels (England)

Top 14

Bayonne vs Toulon
Referee: Jérôme Garcès

Montpellier vs Racing Metro
Referee: Salem Attalah

Toulouse vs Oyonnax
Referee: Maxime Chalon

Clermont vs Grenoble
Referee: Cyril Lafon

UBB vs Lyon
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère

Brive vs La Rochelle
Referee: Christophe Berdos

Castres vs Stade Français
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

ITM Cup

Taranakivs Counties-Manukau at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Nick Briant

Southland vs Bay of Plenty at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Otago vs North Harbour at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Kane McBride

Canterbury vs Auckland at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Wellington vs Waikato at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Shane McDermott

Tasman vs Hawkes Bay at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: Glen Jackson

Northland vs Manawatu at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Ben O'Keeff

Currie Cup, Premier Division

Sharks vs Pumas at Kings Park
Referee: Christie du Preez
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Cwengile Jadezweni
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Quinton Immelman
Television match official: Jason Jaftha
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Golden Lions vs EP Kings at Ellis Park
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Free State vs Griquas at Free State Stadium
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Francois de Bruin

Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615