Planet Rugby

WP include Earl Rose

03rd August 2014 12:21

Share:

Earl Rose

Named: Earl Rose

Western Province have named former Lions player Earl Rose in their squad for the World Club 7s at Twickenham.

The South African outfit didn't have too much joy in last year's competition, finishing bottom of their pool. They beat Northampton in their final game of the weekend to finish eleventh overall. Led once again by coach Ricky Petersen, they return this year chasing an improved effort later this month.

Drawn in Pool A alongside New York City 7s, Siberian outfit RC Enisei and the winners of next weekend's Premiership Rugby 7s Series Final, Western Province will have their work cut out.

Rose, 30, is the veteran of the group but there is experience elsewhere - captain Ruan Mostert, Danie Roux, Josh Bassingthwaighte and Armien Bailey each featured at Twickenham in 2013.

They will be without South African international sevens star Cheslin Kolbe, who recently missed out on a Commonwealth Games gold medal due to injury, but the 20-year-old is confident Western Province will go well in his absence.

"It is the opportunity of a lifetime, playing at Twickenham and competing with the best clubs from different countries," said Kolbe. "I think it is a great challenge for the boys and I hope everything goes well.

"There is a lot of talent out there but it is an opportunity that the boys have to use. I think this is the perfect time and tournament and platform for them to go out to Twickenham, to express themselves and most importantly to enjoy themselves on the field and off the field and meet new people.

"I am sure they will do well and wear the jersey with pride in Twickenham."

Western Province squad for World Club 7s: Ruan Mostert (captain), Earl Johnson, Danie Roux, Jason Kriel, Josh Bassingthwaighte, Armien Bailey, Anthony Taylor, Ashwill Peters, Frederick Muller, Errol Jaggers, Iewan Bartels, Earl Rose.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615