Planet Rugby

Welsh squads for Premiership 7s

23rd July 2014 09:56

Share:

Morgan Allen Ospreys 2012

Experience: Morgan Allen

The Blues, Dragons, Ospreys and Scarlets have all confirmed their squad as they compete in the Premiership 7s for the first time.

Former Wales Sevens international Richard Smith will lead Cardiff Blues in the first-ever Welsh stage at Arms Park this Saturday.

First team ace Dan Fish is also part of the 7s set-up while scrum half Tomos Williams and back row Ben Roach feature after impressing for Wales Under-20s in the Junior World Championships in New Zealand.

New signing Geraint Walsh will also make his debut in a Blues jersey, after making the switch from Pontypridd, while the likes of Seb Davies, Garyn Smith, Owen Jenkins and Aled Summerhill will all be out to impress after becoming first team squad members this season.

The Dragons squad consists of four Dragons senior players, three Dragons Academy players, four Gwent premiership players and one unattached individual.

ournament. The skilled kicker has played for Wales Sevens in the 2010 Commonwealth Games rugby sevens tournament and has gone on to become an integral part on the World Series circuit.

Young Dragons star James Benjamin has come up through the Dragons academy ranks. He most recently played for Wales U20s in New Zealand, and has played for premiership sides Bedwas and Crosskeys before making the move to the senior squad at the Dragons.

The Ospreys will be led by Wales sevens international Ross Jones, while there will be a first appearance in an Ospreys shirt for exciting Wales U18 full-back Morgan Williams, who has signed for the region from RGC 1404 ahead of the new season. Experience is provided by Morgan Allen who has played 41 times for the senior Ospreys team.

Former Scarlet and Wales 7s captain Richie Pugh, who was a part of the Wales team that won the IRB Sevens World Cup in Dubai in 2009, has picked an exciting squad of young talented players alongside established 7s and regional players.

Scarlets winger Kristian Phillips will captain their side with signings Michael Tagicakibau and Rory Pitman expected to make their Scarlets debuts.

Both new recruits will feature up-front alongside Carmarthen Quins second row Sion Bennett and Llanelli hooker Darran Harris who won regional honours last season.

Premiership 7s squads:

Cardiff Blues: Jack Phillips, Seb Davies, Richard Smith (c), Dafi Davies, Ben Roach, Garyn Smith, Tom Williams, Owen Jenkins, Tomos Williams, Geraint Walsh, Dan Fish, Aled Summerhill

Newport Gwent Dragons: James Benjamin, James Thomas, Rhys Jones, Dorian Jones, Oli Griffiths, Harri Keddy, Owen Davies, Elliot Frewen, Sam Cross, Lewis Hudd, Jonny Lewis, Ed Tellwright

Ospreys: Matthew Jenkins, Evan Yardley, Jordan Collier, Morgan Allen, Ross Jones, Joe Gage, Morgan Williams, Kristian Corbisiero, Chris Williams, Steff Andrews, Rob Dudley-Jones, Joel Matavesi

Scarlets: Sion Bennett, Darran Harris, Rory Pitman, Michael Tagicakibau, Chris Banfield, Dai Treharne, Lee Rees, Connor Lloyd, Kristian Phillips, Josh Lewis, Aaron Warren, Kyle Evans

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615