Planet Rugby

Argentina rest stars for June Tests

27th May 2014 13:31

Share:

NICOLAS SANCHEZ argentina training

Pumas playermaker: Nicolas Sanchez

Argentina have excluded almost all their overseas-based players for the upcoming June Tests against Ireland and Scotland.

Pumas head coach Daniel Hourcade has announced a squad of 31 players for the three-Test series with a only sprinkling of regular members of the first-choice senior squad such as Nicolas Sanchez (Bordeaux), Manuel Carizza (Stormers) and Matias Diaz (Highlanders).

Of the 13 foreign-based players called up to prepare for the Rugby Championship in Pensacola, Florida, only Castres prop Ramiro Herrera will feature in June.

The first Test match against Ireland will take place on June 7 in Resistencia and the second in Tucuman on the 14th. Los Pumas then face Scotland in Cordoba on the following Friday, June 20.

"The goal is the Rugby World Cup 2015 and we're seeking to rotate the young players who are in the country so they can gain experience," said Hourcade.

"When choosing the World Cup squad will be taken into account. "

Argentina squad for June Tests (31):

Forwards: Santiago Cordero (Regatas Bella Vista), Tomas Cubelli (Belgrano Athletic), Jeronimo De la Fuente (Duendes RC de Rosario), Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino (Oyonnax, FRA), Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias (Asociacion Alumni de Buenos Aires), Martin Landajo (Club Athetic de San Isidro), Manuel Montero (Pucara de Buenos Aires), Matias Moroni (CUBA), Ramiro Moyano (Lince Tucuman), Matias Orlando (Huirapuca Tucuman), Javier Rojas (Universitario Tucuman), Nicolas Sanchez (Bègles-Bordeaux, FRA), Joaquin Tuculet (sans club)

Backs: Antonio Ahualli de Chazal (San Isidro Club), Matias Alemanno (La Tablada de Cordoba), Gabriel Ascárate (Natacion y Gimnasia de Tucuman), Rodrigo Baez (Liceo RC de Cuyo), Manuel Carizza (Stormers, RSA), Matias Cortese (Liceo RC de Cuyo), Tomas De la Vega (Club Universitario de Buenos Aires), Matias Diaz (Highlanders, NZL), Ramiro Herrera (Castres, FRA), Santiago Iglesias Valdez (Universitario Tucuman), Facundo Isa (Santiago Lawn Tennis), Tomas Lavanini (Racing-Métro, FRA), Benjamin Macome (sans club), Julian Montoya (Club Newman), Lucas Noguera Paz (Lince Tucuman), Javier Ortega Desio (Estudiantes de Parana), Bruno Postiglioni (La Plata), Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (La Plata)

Rugby Championship (13): Horacio Agulla (Bath), Marcelo Bosch (Saracens), Maximiliano Bustos (Montpellier), Agustín Creevy, Mariano Galarza, Leonardo Senatore (all Worcester Warriors), Juan Martín Hernández, Tomás Lavanini (Racing Metro), Juan Imhoff (all Racing Metro), Juan Manuel Leguizamón (Lyon Olympique), Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe (Toulon), Pablo Matera (Leicester Tigers), Ramiro Herrera (Castres Olympique)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00