Planet Rugby

Match officials to May 18

14th May 2014 13:11

Share:

Wayne Barnes Eng referee

Sarries v Quins: Wayne Barnes

There is a full round of Super Rugby action in the southern hemisphere, and up north there are semi-finals in the Pro12, Premiership and Top 14 tournaments.

Wayne Barnes takes charge of the Premiership play-off clash between Saracens and Harlequins.

Super Rugby, Round 14

Hurricanes vs Highlanders at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Peterson (New Zealand)

Crusaders vs Sharks at AMI Stadium
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Reds vs Rebels at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Matt O'Brien (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Stormers vs Force at Newlands
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Cheetahs vs Brumbies at Free State Stadium
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Waratahs vs Lions at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Pro 12, Semi-finals

Glasgow Warriors vs Munster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Stefano Penne (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Leinster vs Ulster at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

European Champions Cup, Play-offs

London Wasps vs Stade Français
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

Premiership Semi-finals

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Dix
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Saracens vs Harlequins
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14 Semi-finals

Toulon vs Racing-Métro
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Alexandre Ruiz
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Montpellier vs Castres
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Sébastien Minery
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615