Planet Rugby

Italy name 30-man squad

14th May 2014 11:55

Share:

Quintin Geldenhuys Italy training 2014

New skipper: Quintin Geldenhuys

Italy head caoch Jacques Brunel has named a 30-man squad for his side's three Tests during June.

The Azzurri face Fiji in Suva on June 7, Samoa in Apia on June 14 and Japan in Tokyo on June 21.

With regular skipper Sergio Parisse injured and veteran prop Martin Castrogiovanni being rested, second-row Quintin Geldenhuys will captain the the team.

Zebre trio Dario Chistolini, Andrea de Marchi and William Palazzani are set to make their international debuts on the tour.

Italy:
Forwards: Matias Aguero, Dario Chistolini, Lorenzo Cittadini, Alberto de Marchi, Andrea de Marchi, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Davide Giazzon, Andrea Manici, George Biagi, Marco Bortolami, Marco Fuser, Quintin Geldenhuys (c), Robert Barbieri, Mauro Bergamasco, Paul Derbyshire, Joshua Furno, Manoa Vosawai

Backs: Guglielmo Palazzani, Tito Tebaldi, Tommaso Allan, Luciano Orquera, Michele Campagnaro, Angelo Esposito, Gonzalo Garcia, Tommaso Iannone, Andrea Masi, Luke McLean, Leonardo Sarto, Alberto Sgarbi, Giovambattista Venditti

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615