Planet Rugby

Match officials to May 11

06th May 2014 14:05

Share:

Jerome Garces France referee 2011

Toulouse v Racing: Jerome Garces

Wayne Barnes takes charge of Saturday's crunch Premiership clash between Harlequins and Bath while Craig Joubert is at Loftus.

IRB Sevens: Twickenham

Referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), James Matthew (Scotland), James McPhail (New Zealand), Luke Pearce (England), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 13

Chiefs vs Blues at Yarrow Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Hurricanes at AAMI Park
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Highlanders vs Lions at Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Sharks at GIO Stadium Canberra
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Force at Free State Stadium
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Bulls vs Stormers at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco van Heerden
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Reds vs Crusaders at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Premiership

Harlequins vs Bath at Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: David Grashoff

Leicester Tigers vs Saracens at Welford Road
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: Sean Davey

London Irish vs Sale Sharks at Madejski Stadium, Reading
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Ashley Rowden

Newcastle Falcons vs Exeter Chiefs at Kingston Park, Newcastle
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, John Meredith
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Northampton Saints vs London Wasps at Franklin's Gardens, Northampton
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Kelvin Stewart, Peter Huckle
Television match official: David Sainsbury

Worcester Warriors vs Gloucester at Sixways Stadium
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Ross Campbell
Television match official: Robin Goodliffe

Top 14 Play-offs

Toulouse vs Racing-Métro 92 at Stade Ernest-Wallon
Referee: Jérôme Garcès

Clermont vs Castres at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Romain Poite

International

World Cup Qualifiers

Netherlands vs Germany in Amsterdam
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Vincenzo Schipani (Italy)

Hong Kong vs Korea at the Hong Kong Football Club Ground
Referee: Taku Otsuki (Japan)
Assistant referees: Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan), Tatsuya Matsuoka

Japan vs Sri Lanka at Nagoya Municipal Mizuho Park Rugby Ground
Referee: Aaron Littlewood (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Azhar Mohammad Bin Yus (Singapore), Paul McKay (Singapore)

European Nations Cup

Luxembourg vs Finland at Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg
Referee: Maxime Burlet (Belgium)

Norway vs Greece in Bergen
Referee: George Mossford (Finland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Exeter310
4Leicester Tigers39
5Harlequins38