Planet Rugby

Match officials to April 20

15th April 2014 13:50

Share:

Referee Stuart Berry blows the final whistle

In the middle: Stuart Berry

There's another bumper programme of fixtures scheduled for this weekend in both the southern and northern hemispheres.

Stuart Berry returns to action by taking charge of the Stormers against the Lions at Newlands, with Jaco Peyper running the other South African derby between the Sharks and Cheetahs.

In the Premiership, Tim Wigglesworth follow's up his seven-card match between Gloucester and Bath by taking charge of the biggest game of the round as Harlequins host Leicester.

Super Rugby Round 10

Hurricanes vs Blues at Westpac Stadium

Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand),Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt New Zealand

Rebels vs Force at AAMI Park, Melbourne

Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Chiefs vs Crusaders at Waikato Stadium

Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Bulls at Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Sharks vs Cheetahs at KINGS Park

Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommenstein (South Africa)

Stormers vs Lions at Newlands

Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa) Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Pro 12

Zebre vs Edinburgh at Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Connacht vs Munster at the Sportsground

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster at Scotstoun Stadium

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (S), Graeme Marshall (S)

Leinster vs Benetton Treviso at Royal Dublin Society

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Eddy Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Will O'Connor (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets at Millennium Stadium

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Ospreys at Millennium Stadium

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Premiership

Harlequins vs Leicester Tigers

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Sean Davey

Exeter Chiefs vs Sale Sharks

Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Bath vs Worcester Warriors

Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Paul Dix
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

Northampton Saints vs London Irish

Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Newcastle Falcons vs Saracens

Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Graham Hughes

London Wasps vs Gloucester

Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Roger Baileff
Television match official: David Grashoff

Top 14

Perpignan v Toulon
Referee: Christophe Berdos

Racing Metro v Clermont
Referee: Romain Poite

Castres v Montpellier
Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Biarritz v Brive
Referee: Cédric Marchat

Grenoble v Bayonne
Referee: Cyril Lafon

Oyonnax v Toulouse
Referee: Sébastien Clouté

Stade Français v Bordeaux Bègles
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00