Planet Rugby

Match officials to April 20

15th April 2014 13:50

Share:

Referee Stuart Berry blows the final whistle

In the middle: Stuart Berry

There's another bumper programme of fixtures scheduled for this weekend in both the southern and northern hemispheres.

Stuart Berry returns to action by taking charge of the Stormers against the Lions at Newlands, with Jaco Peyper running the other South African derby between the Sharks and Cheetahs.

In the Premiership, Tim Wigglesworth follow's up his seven-card match between Gloucester and Bath by taking charge of the biggest game of the round as Harlequins host Leicester.

Super Rugby Round 10

Hurricanes vs Blues at Westpac Stadium

Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand),Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt New Zealand

Rebels vs Force at AAMI Park, Melbourne

Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Chiefs vs Crusaders at Waikato Stadium

Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Bulls at Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Sharks vs Cheetahs at KINGS Park

Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommenstein (South Africa)

Stormers vs Lions at Newlands

Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa) Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Pro 12

Zebre vs Edinburgh at Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Connacht vs Munster at the Sportsground

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster at Scotstoun Stadium

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (S), Graeme Marshall (S)

Leinster vs Benetton Treviso at Royal Dublin Society

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Eddy Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Will O'Connor (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets at Millennium Stadium

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Ospreys at Millennium Stadium

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Premiership

Harlequins vs Leicester Tigers

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Sean Davey

Exeter Chiefs vs Sale Sharks

Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Bath vs Worcester Warriors

Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Paul Dix
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

Northampton Saints vs London Irish

Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Newcastle Falcons vs Saracens

Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Graham Hughes

London Wasps vs Gloucester

Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Roger Baileff
Television match official: David Grashoff

Top 14

Perpignan v Toulon
Referee: Christophe Berdos

Racing Metro v Clermont
Referee: Romain Poite

Castres v Montpellier
Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Biarritz v Brive
Referee: Cédric Marchat

Grenoble v Bayonne
Referee: Cyril Lafon

Oyonnax v Toulouse
Referee: Sébastien Clouté

Stade Français v Bordeaux Bègles
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26