Match officials to April 13

10th Apr 2014, 11:54

Share:

Reds v Brumbies: Steve Walsh

Reds v Brumbies: Steve Walsh

There's another bumper programme of fixtures scheduled for this weekend in both the southern and northern hemispheres.

There's another bumper programme of fixtures scheduled for this weekend in both the southern and northern hemispheres.

Down south, the Super Rugby action kicks off on Friday with Rohan Hoffman taking charge of the clash between the Highlanders and Bulls in Dunedin and, after that, Steve Walsh is the man in the middle during the Australian derby between the Reds and Brumbies in Brisbane.

In the northern hemisphere, teams return to their domestic competitions after last weekend's Heineken Cup quarter-finals.

Super Rugby, Round 9

Highlanders vs Bulls at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistant referees: Kane McBride (New Zealand),Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Reds vs Brumbies at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Chiefs vs Rebels Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Ben O'Keefe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Force vs Waratahs nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Crusaders, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Francois de Bruin Francois (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Rabodirect PRO12

Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues at Murrayfield
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Leinster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Ulster Rugby vs Connacht at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Treviso vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio Monigo
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Zebre at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: RG Davies (Wales)

Munster vs Glasgow Warriors at Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), D Connelly (Ireland)
Television match official: John Carvill (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership:

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Leicester Tigers vs London Wasps
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

Worcester Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Gloucester vs Bath
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Chris White

Saracens vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andy Watson
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Brian Campsall

London Irish vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Simon Mcconnell, Paul Burton
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14, Round 24

Clermont vs Castres at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Toulon at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Bayonne vs Stade Français at Stade d'Anoeta, Saint Sébastien (Spain)
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Grenoble vs Montpellier at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Perpignan vs Oyonnax at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Racing Métro vs Biarritz at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Jean-Piraveau

Toulouse vs Brive at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Hervé Dubes