Planet Rugby

Match officials to April 13

08th April 2014 11:00

Share:

Steve Walsh referee 2012

Reds v Brumbies: Steve Walsh

There's another bumper programme of fixtures scheduled for this weekend in both the southern and northern hemispheres.

Down south, the Super Rugby action kicks off on Friday with Rohan Hoffman taking charge of the clash between the Highlanders and Bulls in Dunedin and, after that, Steve Walsh is the man in the middle during the Australian derby between the Reds and Brumbies in Brisbane.

In the northern hemisphere, teams return to their domestic competitions after last weekend's Heineken Cup quarter-finals.

Super Rugby, Round 9

Highlanders vs Bulls at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistant referees: Kane McBride (New Zealand),Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Reds vs Brumbies at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Chiefs vs Rebels Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Ben O'Keefe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Force vs Waratahs nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Crusaders, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Francois de Bruin Francois (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Rabodirect PRO12

Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues at Murrayfield
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Leinster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)

Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Ulster Rugby vs Connacht at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)

Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Treviso vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio Monigo
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Zebre at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: RG Davies (Wales)

Munster vs Glasgow Warriors at Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), D Connelly (Ireland)

Television match official: John Carvill (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership:

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Leicester Tigers vs London Wasps
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

Worcester Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Gloucester vs Bath
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Chris White

Saracens vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andy Watson
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Brian Campsall

London Irish vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Simon Mcconnell, Paul Burton
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14, Round 24

Clermont vs Castres at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Toulon at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Bayonne vs Stade Français at Stade d'Anoeta, Saint Sébastien (Spain)
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Grenoble vs Montpellier at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Perpignan vs Oyonnax at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Racing Métro vs Biarritz at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Jean-Piraveau

Toulouse vs Brive at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615