Planet Rugby

Preview: Brive v Clermont

27th March 2014 17:26

Share:

Clermont centre Wesley Fofana C scores v Toulouse

Back for Clermont: Wesley Fofana

Top 14 leaders Clermont face a tricky Massif Central derby against Brive on Friday as they gear up for the Heineken Cup quarter-finals a week later.

Brive has proved a tough place for les Jaunards to score points in recent years, having won 9-6 there on their last visit in 2011 and drawing 9-all the previous season.

Clermont won 36-29 on home soil earlier this season but they have rarely produced their best on the road - winning just two games so far this season -but they will fancy their chances of victory having won 10 of the last 12 games between these sides.

Brive were thrashed 38-6 in Castres last week, but played the last quarter with just 13 men and conceded three tries in the last twelve minutes.

The hosts should be ultra-motivated as victory on Friday should be enough to book Brive a place in the top division next season.

Brive welcome back Fijian loose forward Sisa Koyamaibole in the starting XV and Tonga speedster Alifeteli Mafi on the bench. South African fly-half Riaan Swanepoel has recovered from a foot injury to start.

Scrum-half Damien Neveu and loose forward Dominiko Waqaniburotu are both absent having been shown red cards last week.

Clermont welcome back Wesley Fofana while skipper Aurelien Rougerie starts on the wing as Sitiveni Sivivatu is rested. Benjamin Kayser returns from injury on the bench.

The teams:

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Riaan Swanepoel, 9 Jean baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Said Hireche, 6 Petrus Hauman, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Karlen Asieshvili.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Hugues Briatte, 20 Thomas Sanchou, 21 Romain Sola, 22 Alfifeleti Mafi , 23 Patrick Barnard,

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Aurelien Rougerie, 13 Regan King, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Gerhard Vosloo, 6 Damien Chouly, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Kayser, 17 Raphael Chaume, 18 Loic Jacquet , 19 Elvis Vermeulen, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Michael Delany, 22 Benson Stanley, 23 Clement Ric.

Date: Friday, March 27
Venue: Stade Amédée Domenech
Kick-off: 20:45 local (19:45 GMT)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00