Planet Rugby

Clermont win despite Parra red card

22nd February 2014 15:29

Share:

Clermont s French scrum half Morgan Parra 2nd L reacts after receiving a red card

Red card: Morgan Parra

Clermont maintained their unbeaten home record thanks to a 42-16 win over Montpellier on Saturday despite playing with 14 men for nearly an hour.

The result consolidates Clermont's place at the summit of the Top 14 standings and extends their unbeaten run at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin to 73 matches!

Just hours after France head coach Philippe Saint-André hinted that he was set to recall Morgan Parra to the national team, the scrum-half placed his chances of Six Nations duty in jeopardy by headbutting Rene Ranger and being sent off.

Parra was given his marching orders in the 25th minute (Ranger also saw yellow for the high tackle that sparked the incident) with the scores at 11-6.

Montpellier conspired to negate their numerical advantage however by coughing up three yellow cards in the first half, allowing Clermont to lead 25-6 at the break, thanks to two tries from Lee Byrne and one from Aurelien Rougerie.

Sitiveni Sivivatu extended the lead with a try shortly after the break, taking the scores to 32-6, meaning Clermont only had to defend for the rest of the game.

Montpellier finally made their extra man count as Lucas Dupont scored just after the hour mark, but it was too little, too late.

Clermont made sure of the bonus point when Noa Nakaitaci collected a loose ball after a Brock James up-and-under to race home.

Ranger touched down for a late consolation try, using his pace to burn down the touchline.

More to follow...

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries:Rougerie, Byrne 2, Sivivatu, Nakaitaci
Cons: James 4
Pens: Parra 2, James
Red card: Parra

For Montpellier:
Tries:Dupont, Ranger
Pens: Floch, Escande
Yellow cards: Dupont, Ranger, Trinh-Duc

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Clement Ric, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Raphael Chaume,
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Etienne Falgoux, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Elvis Vermeulen, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Noa Nakaitaci, 22 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 23 Daniel Kotze.

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Eric Escande, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Fred Quercy, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Sitaleki Timani, 4 Mickael De Marco, 3 Paea i okalani Faanunu, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Yvan Watremez,
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Nahuel Lobo, 18 Thibaut Privat, 19 Robins Tchale Watchou, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 Kelian Galletier, 22 Pierre Berard, 23 Bastien le Picaut.

Referee: Sébastien Minery

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615