Planet Rugby

Clermont win despite Parra red card

22nd February 2014 15:29

Share:

Clermont s French scrum half Morgan Parra 2nd L reacts after receiving a red card

Red card: Morgan Parra

Clermont maintained their unbeaten home record thanks to a 42-16 win over Montpellier on Saturday despite playing with 14 men for nearly an hour.

The result consolidates Clermont's place at the summit of the Top 14 standings and extends their unbeaten run at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin to 73 matches!

Just hours after France head coach Philippe Saint-André hinted that he was set to recall Morgan Parra to the national team, the scrum-half placed his chances of Six Nations duty in jeopardy by headbutting Rene Ranger and being sent off.

Parra was given his marching orders in the 25th minute (Ranger also saw yellow for the high tackle that sparked the incident) with the scores at 11-6.

Montpellier conspired to negate their numerical advantage however by coughing up three yellow cards in the first half, allowing Clermont to lead 25-6 at the break, thanks to two tries from Lee Byrne and one from Aurelien Rougerie.

Sitiveni Sivivatu extended the lead with a try shortly after the break, taking the scores to 32-6, meaning Clermont only had to defend for the rest of the game.

Montpellier finally made their extra man count as Lucas Dupont scored just after the hour mark, but it was too little, too late.

Clermont made sure of the bonus point when Noa Nakaitaci collected a loose ball after a Brock James up-and-under to race home.

Ranger touched down for a late consolation try, using his pace to burn down the touchline.

More to follow...

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries:Rougerie, Byrne 2, Sivivatu, Nakaitaci
Cons: James 4
Pens: Parra 2, James
Red card: Parra

For Montpellier:
Tries:Dupont, Ranger
Pens: Floch, Escande
Yellow cards: Dupont, Ranger, Trinh-Duc

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Clement Ric, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Raphael Chaume,
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Etienne Falgoux, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Elvis Vermeulen, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Noa Nakaitaci, 22 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 23 Daniel Kotze.

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Eric Escande, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Fred Quercy, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Sitaleki Timani, 4 Mickael De Marco, 3 Paea i okalani Faanunu, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Yvan Watremez,
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Nahuel Lobo, 18 Thibaut Privat, 19 Robins Tchale Watchou, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 Kelian Galletier, 22 Pierre Berard, 23 Bastien le Picaut.

Referee: Sébastien Minery

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411