Planet Rugby

Grenoble thrash Bayonne

17th January 2014 21:02

Share:

Alipate Raitini grenoble

Try for Grenoble: Alipate Raitini

Grenoble ended their Challenge Cup campaign on a high on Friday with a 34-16 thrashing of Bayonne at Stade Lesdiguieres.

The result is of little consequence as neither side could progress to the quarter-finals with Wasps having already claimed top spot in Pool 4 last week.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Tries: Roodt, Alexandre, Ratini, Nicolas, Campo
Cons: Hart 2, Caminati
Pen: Hart
Yellow card: Vanderglas

For Bayonne:
Try: Monribot
Cons: Brett
Pens: Brett 3

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher (c), 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Julien Caminati, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 James Hart, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Gregory Fabro, 18 Richard Choirat, 19 Thibault Rey, 20 Henri Vanderglas, 21 Rida Jaouher, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Olivier Chaplain.

Bayonne: 15 Jon Elissalde, 14 Bastien Fuster, 13 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Bastien Duhalde, 8 Julien Puricelli (c), 7 Jean Monribot, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Pierre Gayraud, 4 Dwayne Haare, 3 Vitolio Manukula, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 JC Van Rensburg, 18 Florian Lapeyrade, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Guillaume Rouet, 22 Scott Spedding, 23 Martin Bustos Moyano.

Venue: Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411