Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Friday

09th January 2014 13:03

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Daniel Braid Sale Sharks

Sale skipper: Dan Braid

There's an all-Premiership clash on Friday's Challenge Cup fixture card as Sale Sharks welcome Worcester Warriors to Manchester.

Josh Watkins will make his Warriors debut, with the 19-year-old winger among 11 changes Director of Rugby Dean Ryan makes to the starting team that played London Irish last weekend.

Fellow academy youngsters Ben Howard and Max Stelling will both feature in the side after signing first-team contracts for next season earlier this week.

Josh Matavesi and Jonny Arr, who both came on as replacements last weekend, return to the starting line-up after spells on the sidelines with injury.

The forward pack sees a reshuffle with Jeremy Becasseau, Ed Shervington and John Andress named in the front-row.

Dean Schofield, who will captain the side, is recalled to the second-row alongside Mike Williams, while Chris Jones is given a starting berth in the back-row.

"The Challenge Cup is an opportunity for some of the youngsters to get involved. We've done that right from the first game and we will do that again over this period," said Ryan.

"We'll look to utilise these guys again over the next three or four weeks to see if they have grown from their experiences.

"Sometimes growing youngsters can be difficult because sometimes they get thrust in and it's difficult to learn, especially in an environment that isn't as successful as we would like it to be."

Meanwhile, Sale name a strong line-up that includes fly-half Danny Cipriani in the pivot position; keen to boost his chances of England involvement in the coming months.

Cipriani is partnered by Welsh scrum-half Dwayne Peel, who announced earlier this week he is to leave the club at the end of the season to link up with Andy Robinson at Bristol.

Powerful ex-All Black Sam Tuitupou is named at inside centre, with another former New Zealand international - Dan Braid - skippering the side from the blindside flank.

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Dan Braid (c), 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Jon Mills, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Andrei Ostrikov, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Nick MacLeod, 23 Tom Arscott.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Josh Watkins, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Richard De Carpentier, 6 Chris Jones, 5 Mike Williams, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 John Andress, 2 Edd Shervington, 1 Jeremy Becasseau.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 George Porter, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Sam Betty, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Ravai Fatiaki.

Date: Friday 10th December
Kick-off: 2000 GMT
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ire)


Bordeaux-Begles v Mogliano

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Joaquim Tuculet, 14 Rafael Carballo, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Robert Lilomaiava, 10 Romain Lonca, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Marco Tauleigne, 7 Poutasi Luafatu, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar (c), 3 Patrick Toetu, 2 Benat Auzqui, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Charles Fidinde, 17 Laurent Delboulbes, 18 Zaza Navrozashvili, 19 Matthew Graham, 20 Louis Madaule, 21 Manu Saubusse, 22 Gilem Queheille, 23 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte.

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo' Fadalti, 14 Marco Gazzola, 13 Giovanni Benvenuti, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Matt Cornwell, 9 Edoardo Padovani, 8 Meyer Swanepoel, 7 Marco Lazzaroni, 6 Andrea Ceccato (c), 5 Federico Maso, 4 Enrico Pavanello, 3 Simone Ferrari, 2 Ivan Gianesini, 1 Davide Meggetto.
Replacements: 16 Ornel Gega, 17 Derrick Appiah, 18 Alessio Ceglie, 19 Andrea Trotta, 20 Thorleif Halvorsen, 21 Jacopo Bocchi, 22 Enrico Bacchin, 23 Ezio Galon.

Date: Friday 10th January
Kick-off: 1930 local, 1830 GMT
Referee: Ian Tempest (Eng)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615