Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Friday

09th January 2014 13:03

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Daniel Braid Sale Sharks

Sale skipper: Dan Braid

There's an all-Premiership clash on Friday's Challenge Cup fixture card as Sale Sharks welcome Worcester Warriors to Manchester.

Josh Watkins will make his Warriors debut, with the 19-year-old winger among 11 changes Director of Rugby Dean Ryan makes to the starting team that played London Irish last weekend.

Fellow academy youngsters Ben Howard and Max Stelling will both feature in the side after signing first-team contracts for next season earlier this week.

Josh Matavesi and Jonny Arr, who both came on as replacements last weekend, return to the starting line-up after spells on the sidelines with injury.

The forward pack sees a reshuffle with Jeremy Becasseau, Ed Shervington and John Andress named in the front-row.

Dean Schofield, who will captain the side, is recalled to the second-row alongside Mike Williams, while Chris Jones is given a starting berth in the back-row.

"The Challenge Cup is an opportunity for some of the youngsters to get involved. We've done that right from the first game and we will do that again over this period," said Ryan.

"We'll look to utilise these guys again over the next three or four weeks to see if they have grown from their experiences.

"Sometimes growing youngsters can be difficult because sometimes they get thrust in and it's difficult to learn, especially in an environment that isn't as successful as we would like it to be."

Meanwhile, Sale name a strong line-up that includes fly-half Danny Cipriani in the pivot position; keen to boost his chances of England involvement in the coming months.

Cipriani is partnered by Welsh scrum-half Dwayne Peel, who announced earlier this week he is to leave the club at the end of the season to link up with Andy Robinson at Bristol.

Powerful ex-All Black Sam Tuitupou is named at inside centre, with another former New Zealand international - Dan Braid - skippering the side from the blindside flank.

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Dan Braid (c), 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Jon Mills, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Andrei Ostrikov, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Nick MacLeod, 23 Tom Arscott.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Josh Watkins, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Richard De Carpentier, 6 Chris Jones, 5 Mike Williams, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 John Andress, 2 Edd Shervington, 1 Jeremy Becasseau.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 George Porter, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Sam Betty, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Ravai Fatiaki.

Date: Friday 10th December
Kick-off: 2000 GMT
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ire)


Bordeaux-Begles v Mogliano

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Joaquim Tuculet, 14 Rafael Carballo, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Robert Lilomaiava, 10 Romain Lonca, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Marco Tauleigne, 7 Poutasi Luafatu, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar (c), 3 Patrick Toetu, 2 Benat Auzqui, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Charles Fidinde, 17 Laurent Delboulbes, 18 Zaza Navrozashvili, 19 Matthew Graham, 20 Louis Madaule, 21 Manu Saubusse, 22 Gilem Queheille, 23 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte.

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo' Fadalti, 14 Marco Gazzola, 13 Giovanni Benvenuti, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Matt Cornwell, 9 Edoardo Padovani, 8 Meyer Swanepoel, 7 Marco Lazzaroni, 6 Andrea Ceccato (c), 5 Federico Maso, 4 Enrico Pavanello, 3 Simone Ferrari, 2 Ivan Gianesini, 1 Davide Meggetto.
Replacements: 16 Ornel Gega, 17 Derrick Appiah, 18 Alessio Ceglie, 19 Andrea Trotta, 20 Thorleif Halvorsen, 21 Jacopo Bocchi, 22 Enrico Bacchin, 23 Ezio Galon.

Date: Friday 10th January
Kick-off: 1930 local, 1830 GMT
Referee: Ian Tempest (Eng)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00