Planet Rugby

Toulon grind past Perpignan

22nd November 2013 21:40

Share:

Toulon Perpignan Top 14 2013

Sit down: Delon Armitage

Five penalties from Jonny Wilkinson proved enough for Toulon to claim a 15-9 win over Perpignan at Stade Felix Mayol on Friday.

Toulon were jeered off the pitch even though the result moves the European champions clear at the summit of the Top 14 standings. The lack of the expected bonus point means that Montpellier, Clermont and Toulouse are all within striking distance.

Perpignan on the other hand will be delighted by their losing bonus point, snatched despite conceding three yellow cards and missing a number of first-choice players due to international call ups.

Wilkinson kicked three penalties to give Toulon a 9-3 lead at the end of a first half characterised by USAP's brave defence and multiple handing errors from the hosts.

Even when the Catalans were reduced to 13 men for eight minutes- after David Marty's rush of blood to the head, followed quickly by Nicolas Durand sin-binned for a cynical infringement - the European champions were unable to break down their visitors' resolute defence.

Wilkinson added two more three pointers after the break to give Toulon breathing space but despite a third yellow card for Perpignan, this time to Guillaume Vilaceca, it was they who scored next, before Ecochard added a bonus-point clinching third kick in the 76th minute.

Clermont will look to take over top spot when they host erratic Racing-Metro at the Marcel Michelin stadium on Saturday although free-scoring Toulouse will also expect to take maximum points against newly-promoted Oyonnax.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Pens: Wilkinson 5

For Perpignan:
Pens: Ecochard 3
Yellow cards: Marty, Durand,Vilaceca

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Alexis Palisson, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Sebastien Tillous Borde, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Juan Smith, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Jocelino Suta, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Andrew Sheridan.
Replacements: 16 Jean Charles Orioli, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Pierrick Gunther, 19 Virgile Bruni, 20 Rudi Wulf, 21 Drew Mitchell, 22 Michael Claassens, 23 Xavier Chiocci.

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Watisoni Votu, 13 David Marty, 12 Wandile Mjekevu, 11 Richard Haughton, 10 Nicolas Durand, 9 Tom Ecochard, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Bertrand Guiry, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Guillaume Vilaceca, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Jean Baptiste Custoja, 18 Nicolas Rabat, 19 Karl Chateau, 20 Tim Menzel, 21 Jens Torfs, 22 Romain Fernandez, 23 Giorge Jgenti.

Referee: Sébastien Clouté

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00