Planet Rugby

Romania edge out Tonga

11th November 2013 09:35

Share:

Florin Vlaicu of Romania kicks

Killer boot: Florin Vlaicu

Romania recorded an historic victory to kicking off their November campaign, beating Tonga 19-18 in a hard-fought contest in Bucharest on Saturday.

Romania have not lost a Test match in 2013, winning seven out of eight and drawing 9-9 with Georgia in March.

In the first ever Test match between the nations, Tonga - who play France on Saturday - outscored their hosts two tries to one, but paid for their poor discipline as they were punished by the boot on Romanian centre Florin Vlaicu.

The game was level 6-6 at the interval with Tonga fly-half Fangatapu 'Apikatoa trading kicks with Vlaicu.

The 'Ikale Tahi scored both their tries in the second half via full-back Lilo Vungakoto and winger Fetu'u Vainikolo.

Romania managed only one try from number eight Mihai Macovei but Vlaicu's four successful penalties proved enough, despite the hosts conceding two yellow cards.

Tonga have only ever won twice against European nations during European Tours. These were against Portugal 24-19 in Lisbon in 2009 and last year against Scotland 21-15 in Aberdeen.

Romania host Canada on Saturday while Tonga will play France in Le Havre before facing Wales in Cardiff on November 22.

The scorers:

For Romania:
Try: Macovei
Cons: Vlaicu
Pens: Vlaicu 4
Drops:
Yellow cards: Vlaicu; Macovei

For Tonga:
Tries: Vungakoto, Vainikolo
Cons: 'Apikotoa
Pens: 'Apikotoa 2

Romania: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Ionut Dumitru, 13 Csaba Gal, 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Stephen Hihetah, 10 Vali Calafeteanu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Mihai Macovei (c), 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Marius Sirbe, 4 Valentin Poparlan, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Otar Turashvili, 1 Mihai Lazar.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Constantin Pristavita, 18 Horatiu Pungea, 19 Alin Coste, 20 Dorin Lazar, 21 Cristian Dinis, 22 Catalin Dascalu, 23 Dorin Manole.

Tonga: 15 Lilo Vungakoto, 14 Viliami Helu, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Fangatapu 'Apikotoa, 9 Tomasi Palu, 8 Viliami Ma'afu, 7 Nili Latu Langilangi (c), 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 Uli Kolo'ofai, 4 Lua Lokotui, 3 Tevita Mailau, 2 Taione Vea, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Suliasi Taufalele, 17 Eddie Aholelei, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Opeti Fonua, 20 Viliami Fainga'a, 21 Samisoni Fisilau, 22 Latiume Fosita, 23 David Halaifonua Tonga.

Venue: Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615