Planet Rugby

Preview: Scarlets v Dragons

07th November 2013 13:07

Share:

Rob McCusker

Back: Rob McCusker

Scarlets captain Rob McCusker will be back in the number eight shirt and leading his region in the first round of the LV= Cup against the Dragons.

McCusker who has been sidelined for the past month with a calf injury will lead a Scarlets team that mixes senior experience with plenty of fresh new talent looking to take opportunities on the regional stage.

The Scarlets open their LV= Cup campaign with a big home draw against the Dragons and with it the opportunity to settle scores after a nail-biting finish in their opening Welsh derby of the season at Rodney Parade.

Head Coach Simon Easterby has handed the number 10 jersey to Aled Thomas after a composed performance last weekend as replacement for the injured Steven Shingler - helping kick the Scarlets to a significant victory against a strong Ulster side.

In the backline, the strong centre partnership of Gareth Maule and Adam Warren will be hoping for better conditions than last weekend so they can get more ball, along with experienced full back Gareth Owen and bright young talent Jordan Williams and Llandovery's Chris Knight on the wings.

Easterby opts to rest some of his pack after an intense and physical past six weeks in both their Heineken Cup and PRO12 league campaigns, with Phil John, Josh Turnbull, George Earle, Jake Ball and Samson Lee given a break from play this weekend.

The shake-up in selection hands opportunities for a group of wider Scarlets players eager to put in big performances for their region after working hard with their Premiership clubs. Fresh starts are handed to scrum half Aled Davies, props Shaun Hopkins and Rhodri Jones, second row Richard Kelly, and young back row talent Dan Thomas.

Meanwhile, Dragons director of rugby Lyn Jones has made thirteen changes to the starting XV of last week including the academy players Joe Davies, Tyler Morgan and Scott Matthews who all make their first starts for the men of Gwent.

Forwards Jevon Groves and Adam Jones remain in the team from last week. Lock Jones, who is joined in the second-row with academy player Joe Davies, will also take on the responsibility of captain.

As for the rest of the team, Dan Evans makes his ninth start this season as full-back. Wingers Will Harries and Tyler Morgan have also been named and the centre paring takes on the form of Ashley Smith, who makes his first start of the season, and young gun Matthew Pewtner.

International fly-half Kris Burton then takes on the number 10 shirt whilst Wayne Evans starts at scrum-half.

Aaron Coundley will also get his first start of the season and he is joined in the front-row by hooker Elliot Dee and International prop Francisco Chaparro. The back-row is maintained by Jevon Groves and youngsters Scott Matthews and Ieuan Jones.

The bench is made up of Hugh Gustafson, Nathan Williams, Nathan Buck, Rob Sidoli, Netani Talei, Luc Jones, Rhys Jones, Ashton Hewitt.

The teams:

Scarlets: 15 Gareth Owen, 14 Jordan Williams, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Chris Knight, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (capt), 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Craig Price, 5 Richard Kelly, 4 Johan Synman, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Shaun Hopkins.
Replacements: 16 Darran Harris, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 Ben Leung, 19 Carwyn Jones, 20 James Davies, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Josh Lewis, 23 Kristian Phillips.

Dragons: 15 Dan Evans, 14 Will Harries, 13 Tyler Morgan, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Matthew Pewtner, 10 Kris Burton, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Ieuan Jones, 7 Scott Matthews, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Adam Jones (c), 4 Joe Davies, 3 Francisco Chaparro, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Aaron Coundley.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Rob Sidoli, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Rhys Jones, 23 Ashton Hewitt.

Date: Friday, November 8
Kick-off: 19:30 GMT
Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615