Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Saracens

07th November 2013 12:53

Share:

SKY_MOBILE James Haskell Wasps

James Haskell: Wasps skipper

Former England flanker James Haskell will captain London Wasps in Friday's LV= Cup clash against Saracens at Adams Park.

Haskell leads a much changed Wasps line-up which combines a mix of experience and youth for the first LV=Cup game of the season.

Up front Ricky Reeves, Tom Lindsay and Will Taylor form the front row, while there's an experienced second row partnership of Tom Palmer and James Cannon. Guy Thompson makes his first appearance at number eight for the club with Haskell and Matt Everard on the flank.

The back-line features Elliot Daly starting at outside centre for the first time this season, while Jonah Holmes returns temporarily from his loan spell at Leeds Carnegie to start on the wing.

The Wasps bench includes Alex Lundberg, the 18-year-old prop who joined Wasps as a six-year-old and who has come through the club ranks and into the current Academy. He is set to make his first ever appearance for the senior side.

Wasps' director of rugby Dai Young said: "As you can see from our squad, we don't have the kind of depth to treat this competition as a development tool, even if we wanted to, so we've got a good mix of experience in there.

"There are guys who needed a rest this week and guys who really needed game time so it's a balancing act for us.

"Saracens are probably one of the toughest team in this competition given the depth and quality of their squad and this is going to be a real challenge."

Meanwhile, Nils Mordt will captain Sarries from fly-half. He partners LV= Cup breakthrough of the 2012/13 season nominee Ben Spencer in the halves.

Tim Streather is set to make his first senior start for Saracens in the midfield, whilst Ben Ransom starts against Wasps for the second time this season.

In the pack, Richard Barrington retains his place after an impressive outing against the Newcastle Falcons - he is joined by Jared Saunders and Petrus Du Plessis in the front row.

Mouritz Botha lines up alongside George Kruis at lock, as Justin Melck comes into the starting back-row to join Will Fraser and Jackson Wray.

Saracens coach Alex Sanderson, who will be taking charge of the side on Friday evening, said; "Wasps have had some very impressive results as of late - they're in a rich vein of form so we understand that we are coming up against a side who will be desperate to maintain their momentum - it promises to be battle on Friday."

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Jonah Homes, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Guy Thompson, 7 Matt Everard, 6 James Haskell (c), 5 James Cannon, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Will Taylor, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Ricky Reeves.
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Alex Lunderg, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Jack Moates, 22 Ben Jacobs, 23 Tom Howe.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Michael Tagicakibau, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Will Fraser, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 George Kruis, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Richard Barrington.
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Eoin Sheriff, 20 Matt Hankin, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 James Short.

Date: Friday, November 8
Kick-off: 19:30
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff (England), Ashley Rowden (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Clive Leeke (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615