Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale Sharks v Bath

07th November 2013 12:34

Share:

Mark Jennings Sale AVP 2013

Mark Jennings: First start of the season

Sale Sharks director of rugby Steve Diamond has named his side for Friday's LV=Cup game against Bath at the AJ Bell Stadium.

Sharks were losing finalists in the competition last season and are looking to go one better this time round.

It's Bath's second visit to the AJ Bell Stadium this season. In the Aviva Premiership game in October, Sharks won a thrilling game 19-13.

Mike Haley, Mark Jennings and Tony Buckley start for the first time this season and Nick Macleod is now fully fit again and is named amongst the replacements.

Meanwhile, Bath Rugby have also named their side for this clash. The front row comprises of Nathan Catt, Ross Batty and Anthony Perenise. Dominic Day and Ryan Caldwell are in the engine room, with blindside Will Skuse, openside Mat Gilbert and number eight Leroy Houston in the back row.

Martin Roberts and Tom Heathcote steer the ship at halfback, with Kyle Eastmond and Ollie Devoto in the centres. In the back three, wingers Tom Biggs, Richard Lane and fullback Nick Abendanon combine for the first time this season.

The teams:

Sale: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Tom Brady, 10 Joe Ford, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Michael Paterson, 7 Dan Braid, 6 Jonathan Mills, 5 Tom Holmes, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Eifion Lewis Roberts, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Kirill Kulemin, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Dwayne Peel, 22 Nick Macleod, 23 Rob Miller

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon (c), 14 Richard Lane, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Leroy Houston. 7 Mat Gilbert, 6 Will Skuse, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 David Attwood, 20 Nick Koster, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Matt Banahan, 23 Anthony Watson.

Date: Friday, November 8
Kick-off: 19:45
Venue: AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Simon Rees (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Ian Tempest (England)
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615