Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale Sharks v Bath

07th November 2013 12:34

Share:

Mark Jennings Sale AVP 2013

Mark Jennings: First start of the season

Sale Sharks director of rugby Steve Diamond has named his side for Friday's LV=Cup game against Bath at the AJ Bell Stadium.

Sharks were losing finalists in the competition last season and are looking to go one better this time round.

It's Bath's second visit to the AJ Bell Stadium this season. In the Aviva Premiership game in October, Sharks won a thrilling game 19-13.

Mike Haley, Mark Jennings and Tony Buckley start for the first time this season and Nick Macleod is now fully fit again and is named amongst the replacements.

Meanwhile, Bath Rugby have also named their side for this clash. The front row comprises of Nathan Catt, Ross Batty and Anthony Perenise. Dominic Day and Ryan Caldwell are in the engine room, with blindside Will Skuse, openside Mat Gilbert and number eight Leroy Houston in the back row.

Martin Roberts and Tom Heathcote steer the ship at halfback, with Kyle Eastmond and Ollie Devoto in the centres. In the back three, wingers Tom Biggs, Richard Lane and fullback Nick Abendanon combine for the first time this season.

The teams:

Sale: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Tom Brady, 10 Joe Ford, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Michael Paterson, 7 Dan Braid, 6 Jonathan Mills, 5 Tom Holmes, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Eifion Lewis Roberts, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Kirill Kulemin, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Dwayne Peel, 22 Nick Macleod, 23 Rob Miller

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon (c), 14 Richard Lane, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Leroy Houston. 7 Mat Gilbert, 6 Will Skuse, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 David Attwood, 20 Nick Koster, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Matt Banahan, 23 Anthony Watson.

Date: Friday, November 8
Kick-off: 19:45
Venue: AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Simon Rees (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Ian Tempest (England)
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00