Planet Rugby

Pumas seal Currie Cup promotion

25th October 2013 20:03

Share:

giant mtyanda pumas

Promoted: Pumas

The Pumas will replace Griquas in the Currie Cup Premier Division next season after their 33-15 victory in Nelspruit on Friday.

Tries from Stefan Watermeyer and Rosco Specman came at either end of a pulsating clash between the two sides, as they fought for a place in the Currie Cup's top tier in 2014.

A game based around dominance at the scrum, Griquas were in control in the first half despite Watermeyer's score coming against the run of play.

The winger's finish came after fine work from Coenie van Wyk returning a poor Griquas clearance, freeing up the space for Watermeyer to go over in the left corner as JC Roos converted for a 7-3 lead.

Roos, the Pumas fly-half, was excellent with the boot all night as he landed six from eight attempts and continually won his side crucial field position throughout.

A numerical advantage for Griquas after Renaldo Bothma's yellow card only yielded three points for the visitors, the Pumas defence holding firm when it mattered.

The number ten's drop-goal meant that the Pumas carried a 16-12 lead into the interval, cancelling out four penalties from Griquas full-back Gouws Prinsloo.

Prinsloo's next three points were the only scored by the Griquas in the entire second half as they squandered a series of key chances, continually losing the ball in contact.

One such instance lead to a breakaway from the Pumas. When Jean Stemmet desperately killed a three-man overlap the only option was for him to be sin-binned, but referee Craig Joubert went further by awarding a penalty try to the Pumas to put them into a convincing 23-12 lead.

Prinsloo's penalty did cut the gap to eight points, but the Griquas woes in the tackle continued as possession was lost.

Their struggles were added to by a resilient Pumas scrum, which has been torn apart in the first half but rallied after the break and won a string of penalties that helped them clear their lines.

Many of the Griquas hopes rested on the influence of their Springbok winger Willie Le Roux. The international found space on a couple of occasions, but on the first he lost his footing when bursting down the touchline. The second ended in calamity.

A tapped penalty saw Le Roux surge forward, but loose ball at the back of the resulting ruck was pounced upon by the livewire Rosco Specman who raced away and rounded the last man to secure the Pumas promotion with the third try and a 33-15 lead.

It launched the crowd into rapturous scenes around the Mbombela Stadium, as the Griquas faced up to the prospect of playing in the First Division next season. For the Pumas, there was no other feeling but sheer joy.

The scorers:

For Pumas:
Tries: Watermeyer, Penalty, Specman
Cons: Roos 3
Pens: Roos 3
Drop Goal: Roos
Yellow Card: Bothma

For Griquas:
Pens: Prinsloo 4
Yellow Card: Stemmet

Pumas: 15 Coenie van Wyk, 14 JW Bell, 13 Wilmaure Louw, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Rosco Specman, 10 JC Roos, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 RW Kember, 7 Renaldo Bothma, 6 Corne Steenkamp (captain), 5 Rudi Matthee, 4 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 3 De-Jay Terblanche, 2 Francois du Toit, 1 Vincent Koch.
Replacements: 16 Frank Herne, 17 Corné Fourie, 18 Drew van Coller/Stephan Kotze, 19 Eduan Van Der Walt, 20, Uzair Cassiem, 21 Dewald Pretorius, 22 Jerome Pretorius.

Griquas: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Jacques Coetzee, 8 Carel Greeff, 7 RJ Liebenberg, 6 Burger Schoeman, 5 Patrick O'Brien, 4 Ligtoring Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (capt), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matt Dobson, 17 Janro van Niekerk, 18 Nick Schonert, 19 Marnus Schoeman, 20 Marnus Hugo, 21 JP Nel, 22 Nico Scheepers.

Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Sieg van Staden, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615