Planet Rugby

Preview: Griquas v Pumas

17th October 2013 13:27

Share:

Willie le Roux Griquas CC 2012

Willie le Roux: Griquas' key man

Griquas boss Pote Human believes Friday's Currie Cup promotion/relegation clash with the Pumas could be the most important game his players will ever play.

The first of two games to decide next year's sixth contender in the Premier Division of the competition will be vital for Human's side, as a victory at home could make it much easier for the Kimberley side next week in Nelspruit.

"This is surely our most important game of the season, if not the last couple of years," said Human ahead of the game.

"We simply cannot afford a loss at our home ground to the Pumas. That will put us in a very difficult situation that we really don't want to be in.

"To beat the Pumas in Nelspruit will be a huge ask. Therefore we need to produce the goods on Friday."

Griquas are under pressure to perform at home, having struggled to do so throughout this year's Currie Cup competition.

Their only success was against the Sharks in the first round of the group stages.

Since that victory, Human has been left frustrated, as his team did not manage a single win for the rest of the tournament, both home and away.

"We haven't had the best season, while the Pumas are having one of their best," added Human.

"So the pressure is on us. The guys have been focused the whole week and we are positive that they will do their best on the day."

In contrast, the Pumas are on an unbeaten run of 16 games and head into the promotion matches confident of their chances.

"The games against Griquas will be even tougher than the final of the First Division was against the EP Kings," said Pumas coach Jimmy Stonehouse.

"We've come to know Griquas as a very physical side and we expect as much in Kimberley. They also have a very strong scrum and we have put in hard yards to challenge them there."

While the match-up between Griquas Springbok wing Willie le Roux and the Pumas flyer Rosco Speckman will be closely watched, the biggest battle is expected in the scrums.

Griquas' front row of Steph Roberts, Ryno Barnes and Lourens Adriaanse will be out to dominate the Pumas' Corne Fourie, Frank Herne and Ivann Espag.

Another big tussle will be in midfield, where former Griquas players Stefan Watermeyer and Wilmaure Louw will want to get the Pumas on the front foot with their sniping runs.

Griquas' centre paring of Jean Stemmet and impressive youngster Howard Mnisi should, however, pose a formidable threat to the visitors' chances.

Prediction: Although they failed to win a game in Kimberley during the regular season, Griquas were competitive in most of their matches their this season, against much stronger opposition than the Pumas. The visitors will put up a fight but Griquas will win by seven points!

The teams:

Griquas: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Burger Schoeman, 7 RJ Liebenberg, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Rynard Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (c), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matt Dobson, 17 Janro van Niekerk, 18 Patrick O'Brein, 19 Carel Greeff, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 JP Nel, 22 Nico Scheepers.

Pumas: 15 Coenie van Wyk, 14 JW Bell, 13 Wilmaure Louw, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 Carl Bezuidenhout, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 RW Kember, 7 Renaldo Bothma, 6 Corne Steenkamp (captain), 5 Eduan Van Der Walt, 4 Rudi Matthee, 3 Ivann Espag, 2 Frank Herne, 1 Corné Fourie.
Replacements: 16 Francois du Toit, 17 Vincent Koch, 18 De-Jay Terblanche, 19 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 20, Uzair Cassiem, 21 JC Roos, 22 Dewald Pretorius.

Date: Friday, 18 October
Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 19.10 (18:10 BST, 17.10 GMT)
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615