Planet Rugby

Preview: Grenoble v Viadana

17th October 2013 13:08

Share:

Florian Faure Grenoble T 14 2013

Florian Faure: At eight for Grenoble

Grenoble have made six changes to their starting XV for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Viadana at Stade Lesdiguieres.

Amongst the backs, there are two changes with full-back Fabien Gengenbacher, who captained the team during last weekend's away loss to Bayonne, being replaced by Jordan Michallet while Olly Barkley takes over from Michallet at fly-half.

Up front, Florian Faure takes over from Flavien Nouhaillaguet at number eight while Alten Hulme replaces fellow South African Hendrik Roodt in the second row.

In the front row there are two changes with Vincent Campo coming in for Florian Lescadieu at hooker while Romain David is preferred at looshead prop to Kenan Mutapcic.

Viadana have rung the changes after last weekend's humiliating 90-17 defeat to Wasps. There are 11 new faces in this week's run in total.

At full-back, Marco Antonio Gennari starts in place of Kaine Robertson while Daniel Rudolf Yakopo switches from left to right wing. Gilberto Pavan and Juan Pablo Sanchez form a new midfield combination and Keanu John Apperley-Iti retains his position at fly-half.

In the forwards, there's a new back row with Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, Andrea Denti, Pietro Moreschi replacing Gonzalo Padro, Andrea Barbieri and Liviu Pascu respectively while Matteo Minari comes in at Joubert Prinsloo Horn's expense. Minari also replaces Apperley-Iti as the side's captain.

At hooker Luca Bigi replaces Antonio Denti and Marco Coletti comes in at loosehead prop for Giulio Cenedese.

These two teams have never met in European before but Grenoble are yet to lose to Italian opposition, with four victories from four in their previous matches.

Viadana have not won in Europe since defeating Mont de Marsan in 2008.

The teams:

Grenoble: 15 Jordan Michallet, 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Daniel Kilioni, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Vincent Campo (capt), 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Florian Lescadieu, 17 Kenan Mutapcic, 18 Kevin Goze, 19 Geoffrey Nouhaillaguet, 20 James Hart, 21 Matthieu Nicolas, 22 Shane O'Leary, 23 Henri Vanderglas.

Viadana: 15 Marco Antonio Gennari, 14 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 11 Riccardo Pavan, 10 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Pietro Moreschi, 5 Matteo Minari (capt), 4 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 3 Riccardo Cagna, 2 Luca Bigi , 1 Marco Coletti.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Giulio Cenedese, 18 Luca Marchini, 19 Mirko Monfrino, 20 Federico Manuini, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Gianmarco Amadasi , 23 Anthony Michael Fenner.

Date: Friday, 18 October
Venue: Stade Lesdiguieres
Kick-off: 19.30 local
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Perkins (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00