Planet Rugby

Preview: Grenoble v Viadana

17th October 2013 13:08

Share:

Florian Faure Grenoble T 14 2013

Florian Faure: At eight for Grenoble

Grenoble have made six changes to their starting XV for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Viadana at Stade Lesdiguieres.

Amongst the backs, there are two changes with full-back Fabien Gengenbacher, who captained the team during last weekend's away loss to Bayonne, being replaced by Jordan Michallet while Olly Barkley takes over from Michallet at fly-half.

Up front, Florian Faure takes over from Flavien Nouhaillaguet at number eight while Alten Hulme replaces fellow South African Hendrik Roodt in the second row.

In the front row there are two changes with Vincent Campo coming in for Florian Lescadieu at hooker while Romain David is preferred at looshead prop to Kenan Mutapcic.

Viadana have rung the changes after last weekend's humiliating 90-17 defeat to Wasps. There are 11 new faces in this week's run in total.

At full-back, Marco Antonio Gennari starts in place of Kaine Robertson while Daniel Rudolf Yakopo switches from left to right wing. Gilberto Pavan and Juan Pablo Sanchez form a new midfield combination and Keanu John Apperley-Iti retains his position at fly-half.

In the forwards, there's a new back row with Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, Andrea Denti, Pietro Moreschi replacing Gonzalo Padro, Andrea Barbieri and Liviu Pascu respectively while Matteo Minari comes in at Joubert Prinsloo Horn's expense. Minari also replaces Apperley-Iti as the side's captain.

At hooker Luca Bigi replaces Antonio Denti and Marco Coletti comes in at loosehead prop for Giulio Cenedese.

These two teams have never met in European before but Grenoble are yet to lose to Italian opposition, with four victories from four in their previous matches.

Viadana have not won in Europe since defeating Mont de Marsan in 2008.

The teams:

Grenoble: 15 Jordan Michallet, 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Daniel Kilioni, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Vincent Campo (capt), 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Florian Lescadieu, 17 Kenan Mutapcic, 18 Kevin Goze, 19 Geoffrey Nouhaillaguet, 20 James Hart, 21 Matthieu Nicolas, 22 Shane O'Leary, 23 Henri Vanderglas.

Viadana: 15 Marco Antonio Gennari, 14 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 11 Riccardo Pavan, 10 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Pietro Moreschi, 5 Matteo Minari (capt), 4 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 3 Riccardo Cagna, 2 Luca Bigi , 1 Marco Coletti.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Giulio Cenedese, 18 Luca Marchini, 19 Mirko Monfrino, 20 Federico Manuini, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Gianmarco Amadasi , 23 Anthony Michael Fenner.

Date: Friday, 18 October
Venue: Stade Lesdiguieres
Kick-off: 19.30 local
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Perkins (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26