Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Friday

10th October 2013 12:53

Share:

DECLAN DANAHER OF LONDON IRISH

Leading Exiles: Declan Danaher

Dragons host Mogliano while I Cavalieri Prato travel to London Irish in Friday's European Challenge Cup clashes.

Dragons v Rugby Mogliano

Director of Rugby Lyn Jones has put his faith in several different faces to take on Mogliano Rugby in their first Challenge Cup game of the season.

Friday will be the second time the regional side take on the Italians at home on and they will be looking to keep their home winning streak intact.

Last week's man of the match Hallam Amos steps out of the wing and into the full-back position as Tom Prydie returns. Will Harries takes the other wing spot, whilst Adam Hughes and Ross Wardle make up the centre pairing.

International Kris Burton pulls on the number 10 jersey and Jonathan Evans steps into the scrum-half position. The front-row stays the same as last week's encounter against Zebre, as the second-row takes on a different form with young gun Matthew Screech and the experienced Rob Sidoli who will run out as captain this week.

British and Irish Lion Toby Faletau stays at number eight and is joined by Ieuan Jones and Nic Cudd in the back-row.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ross Wardle, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Kristopher Burton, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Ieuan Jones, 5 Robert Sidoli (c), 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Nahuel Chaparro, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Netani Talei, 20 Adam Jones, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Lewis Robling.

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo Fadalti, 14 Alberto Zorzi, 13 Giovanni Benvenuti, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi, 8 Thorleif Halvorsen, 7 Andrea Ceccato (c), 6 Meyer Swanepoel, 5 Jacopo Bocchi, 4 Federico Maso, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Ornel Gega, 1 Agustin Costa Repetto.
Replacements: 16 Ivan Gianesini, 17 Simone Ferrari, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Marco Lazzaroni, 20 Andrea Trotta, 21 Antonio Giabardo, 22 Matt Cornwell, 23 Enrico Ceccato.

Date:Friday, October 11
Venue: Rodney Parade, Newport
Kick-off: 19:15 BST (18.15 GMT)
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)


London Irish v I Cavalieri Prato

London Irish club captain, Declan Danaher, returns to the Exiles starting line-up and leads the Premiership side on Friday.

John Yapp, Jimmy Stevens and Jamie Hagan make up the front-row with Nic Rouse and Bryn Evans forming the second-row partnership. Blair Cowan, Jebb Sinclair and Declan Danaher make up the back-row.

Myles Dorrian and Darren Allinson make their first competitive starts this season in the halves with Sailosi Tagicakibau and Fergus Mulchrone in the centre. Andrew Fenby, Tom Fowlie and Alex Lewington make up the back three.

Brian Smith, Exiles director of rugby said: "We have rotated the squad this week to allow our squad players a chance to show what they can do. I Cavalieri Prato will be very passionate tomorrow night and will come to the Madejski looking to cause an upset so we have prepared accordingly for that."

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Myles Dorrian, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jebb Sinclair, 6 Declan Danaher (capt), 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Rouse, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Richard Palframan, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 George Skivington, 20 Ofisa Treviranus, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Tomas O'Leary.

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Toby Browne, 14 Matte Falsaperla, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Gabriele Manganiello, 11 Abou Souare, 10 TBC, 9 Pino Patelli (capt), 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Filippo Gerosa, 4 Alessandro Boscolo, 3 Rudy Biancotti, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Robi Tenga.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Nicolas De Gregori, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Alessandro Lunardi, 22 Ivan Crestini, 23 Ale Devodier.

Date: Friday, October 11
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kick-off: 20.00 BST (19.00 GMT)
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615