Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Friday

10th October 2013 12:53

Share:

DECLAN DANAHER OF LONDON IRISH

Leading Exiles: Declan Danaher

Dragons host Mogliano while I Cavalieri Prato travel to London Irish in Friday's European Challenge Cup clashes.

Dragons v Rugby Mogliano

Director of Rugby Lyn Jones has put his faith in several different faces to take on Mogliano Rugby in their first Challenge Cup game of the season.

Friday will be the second time the regional side take on the Italians at home on and they will be looking to keep their home winning streak intact.

Last week's man of the match Hallam Amos steps out of the wing and into the full-back position as Tom Prydie returns. Will Harries takes the other wing spot, whilst Adam Hughes and Ross Wardle make up the centre pairing.

International Kris Burton pulls on the number 10 jersey and Jonathan Evans steps into the scrum-half position. The front-row stays the same as last week's encounter against Zebre, as the second-row takes on a different form with young gun Matthew Screech and the experienced Rob Sidoli who will run out as captain this week.

British and Irish Lion Toby Faletau stays at number eight and is joined by Ieuan Jones and Nic Cudd in the back-row.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ross Wardle, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Kristopher Burton, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Ieuan Jones, 5 Robert Sidoli (c), 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Nahuel Chaparro, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Netani Talei, 20 Adam Jones, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Lewis Robling.

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo Fadalti, 14 Alberto Zorzi, 13 Giovanni Benvenuti, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi, 8 Thorleif Halvorsen, 7 Andrea Ceccato (c), 6 Meyer Swanepoel, 5 Jacopo Bocchi, 4 Federico Maso, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Ornel Gega, 1 Agustin Costa Repetto.
Replacements: 16 Ivan Gianesini, 17 Simone Ferrari, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Marco Lazzaroni, 20 Andrea Trotta, 21 Antonio Giabardo, 22 Matt Cornwell, 23 Enrico Ceccato.

Date:Friday, October 11
Venue: Rodney Parade, Newport
Kick-off: 19:15 BST (18.15 GMT)
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)


London Irish v I Cavalieri Prato

London Irish club captain, Declan Danaher, returns to the Exiles starting line-up and leads the Premiership side on Friday.

John Yapp, Jimmy Stevens and Jamie Hagan make up the front-row with Nic Rouse and Bryn Evans forming the second-row partnership. Blair Cowan, Jebb Sinclair and Declan Danaher make up the back-row.

Myles Dorrian and Darren Allinson make their first competitive starts this season in the halves with Sailosi Tagicakibau and Fergus Mulchrone in the centre. Andrew Fenby, Tom Fowlie and Alex Lewington make up the back three.

Brian Smith, Exiles director of rugby said: "We have rotated the squad this week to allow our squad players a chance to show what they can do. I Cavalieri Prato will be very passionate tomorrow night and will come to the Madejski looking to cause an upset so we have prepared accordingly for that."

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Myles Dorrian, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jebb Sinclair, 6 Declan Danaher (capt), 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Rouse, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Richard Palframan, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 George Skivington, 20 Ofisa Treviranus, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Tomas O'Leary.

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Toby Browne, 14 Matte Falsaperla, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Gabriele Manganiello, 11 Abou Souare, 10 TBC, 9 Pino Patelli (capt), 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Filippo Gerosa, 4 Alessandro Boscolo, 3 Rudy Biancotti, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Robi Tenga.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Nicolas De Gregori, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Alessandro Lunardi, 22 Ivan Crestini, 23 Ale Devodier.

Date: Friday, October 11
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kick-off: 20.00 BST (19.00 GMT)
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins vs LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Preview
Saturday , April 19
Exeter vs Sale15:00
Bath vs Worcester15:00
Wasps vs Gloucester15:15
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London Irish14:00
Newcastle vs Saracens15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Friday , April 18
Leinster vs Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Glasgow vs UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Preview
Saturday , April 19
Zebre vs Edinburgh14:30
Connacht vs Munster18:15
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets14:00
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys16:45
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , April 18
Castres vs MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , April 19
Oyonnax vs Toulouse14:55
Perpignan vs Toulon17:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Biarritz vs Brive18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles20:35
More Top 14 fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 18
Melbourne Rebels vs Western ForceMelbourne Rebels vs Western Force Preview
Saturday , April 19
Chiefs vs CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Preview
Waratahs vs Bulls19:00
Sharks vs Cheetahs15:00
Stormers vs Lions17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Super Rugby
Friday , April 18
Hurricanes 39 - 20 BluesHurricanes vs Blues Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
Gloucester 17 - 18 BathGloucester vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 22 ToulonBordeaux-Begles vs Toulon Report
Bayonne 24 - 19 Stade Francais
Grenoble 30 - 36 Montpellier
Racing Metro Paris 37 - 7 Biarritz
Toulouse 16 - 9 BriveToulouse vs Brive Report
Perpignan 22 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 22 - 16 Melbourne RebelsChiefs vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Western Force 28 - 16 WaratahsWestern Force vs Waratahs Report
Lions 12 - 25 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Cheetahs 31 - 52 CrusadersCheetahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 11
Sale Sharks 12 - 27 HarlequinsSale Sharks vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Ulster 58 - 12 ConnachtUlster vs Connacht Report
Ospreys 25 - 19 LeinsterOspreys vs Leinster Report
Edinburgh 22 - 29 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 23 - 11 CastresClermont Auvergne vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Highlanders 27 - 20 BullsHighlanders vs Bulls Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Leicester Tigers1963
4Bath1959
5Harlequins1954