Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Friday

10th October 2013 12:53

Share:

DECLAN DANAHER OF LONDON IRISH

Leading Exiles: Declan Danaher

Dragons host Mogliano while I Cavalieri Prato travel to London Irish in Friday's European Challenge Cup clashes.

Dragons v Rugby Mogliano

Director of Rugby Lyn Jones has put his faith in several different faces to take on Mogliano Rugby in their first Challenge Cup game of the season.

Friday will be the second time the regional side take on the Italians at home on and they will be looking to keep their home winning streak intact.

Last week's man of the match Hallam Amos steps out of the wing and into the full-back position as Tom Prydie returns. Will Harries takes the other wing spot, whilst Adam Hughes and Ross Wardle make up the centre pairing.

International Kris Burton pulls on the number 10 jersey and Jonathan Evans steps into the scrum-half position. The front-row stays the same as last week's encounter against Zebre, as the second-row takes on a different form with young gun Matthew Screech and the experienced Rob Sidoli who will run out as captain this week.

British and Irish Lion Toby Faletau stays at number eight and is joined by Ieuan Jones and Nic Cudd in the back-row.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ross Wardle, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Kristopher Burton, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Ieuan Jones, 5 Robert Sidoli (c), 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Nahuel Chaparro, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Netani Talei, 20 Adam Jones, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Lewis Robling.

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo Fadalti, 14 Alberto Zorzi, 13 Giovanni Benvenuti, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi, 8 Thorleif Halvorsen, 7 Andrea Ceccato (c), 6 Meyer Swanepoel, 5 Jacopo Bocchi, 4 Federico Maso, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Ornel Gega, 1 Agustin Costa Repetto.
Replacements: 16 Ivan Gianesini, 17 Simone Ferrari, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Marco Lazzaroni, 20 Andrea Trotta, 21 Antonio Giabardo, 22 Matt Cornwell, 23 Enrico Ceccato.

Date:Friday, October 11
Venue: Rodney Parade, Newport
Kick-off: 19:15 BST (18.15 GMT)
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)


London Irish v I Cavalieri Prato

London Irish club captain, Declan Danaher, returns to the Exiles starting line-up and leads the Premiership side on Friday.

John Yapp, Jimmy Stevens and Jamie Hagan make up the front-row with Nic Rouse and Bryn Evans forming the second-row partnership. Blair Cowan, Jebb Sinclair and Declan Danaher make up the back-row.

Myles Dorrian and Darren Allinson make their first competitive starts this season in the halves with Sailosi Tagicakibau and Fergus Mulchrone in the centre. Andrew Fenby, Tom Fowlie and Alex Lewington make up the back three.

Brian Smith, Exiles director of rugby said: "We have rotated the squad this week to allow our squad players a chance to show what they can do. I Cavalieri Prato will be very passionate tomorrow night and will come to the Madejski looking to cause an upset so we have prepared accordingly for that."

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Myles Dorrian, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jebb Sinclair, 6 Declan Danaher (capt), 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Rouse, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Richard Palframan, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 George Skivington, 20 Ofisa Treviranus, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Tomas O'Leary.

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Toby Browne, 14 Matte Falsaperla, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Gabriele Manganiello, 11 Abou Souare, 10 TBC, 9 Pino Patelli (capt), 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Filippo Gerosa, 4 Alessandro Boscolo, 3 Rudy Biancotti, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Robi Tenga.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Nicolas De Gregori, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Alessandro Lunardi, 22 Ivan Crestini, 23 Ale Devodier.

Date: Friday, October 11
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kick-off: 20.00 BST (19.00 GMT)
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00