Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Grenoble

09th October 2013 17:46

Share:

Stephen Brett for Bayonne

In at 10: Stephen Brett

Bayonne have made a number of changes to the side that went down 34-6 at Bordeaux-Begles for the visit of Grenoble on Thursday.

The side for Amlin Challenge Cup clash features Scott Spedding moving from fly-half to full-back, and Stephen Brett named in the pivot position.

Elsewhere in the backline, Bastian Fuster moves from wing to partner Sam Gerber at inside centre, with Joe Rokocoko missing out on selection. With Spedding named at full-back, Martin Bustos Moyano shifts to the right wing.

Mike Phillips is replaced at scrum-half by Mathieu Belie.

In the forwards, a new front-row is named, with Aretz Iguiniz, Gregory Arganese and Gert Muller starting. At second-row, Lisiate Faaoso is replaced by Abdellatif Boutaty to partner captain Mark Chisolm.

A new back-row is also given the nod for the fixture, with Guillaume Bernard, Jean-Jo Marmouyet and Dwayne Haare starting in place of Jean Monribot, Julien Puricelli and Opeti Fonua.

Meanwhile, from the Grenoble backline that started in last week's victory over Racing Metro last weekend, Geoffroy Messina switches from outside to inside centre, with Rida Jaouher wearing the number thirteen jersey.

Ratu Ratini moves from left to right wing, with Daniel Kilioni starting on the left, and Benjamin Thiery dropped altogether.

Half-back pairing James Hart and Olly Barkley are replaced by Nicolas Bezy and Jordan Michallet.

In the pack, Flavien Nouhaillaguet comes in at number eight, with Fabien Alexandre moving to blindside flanker, and Benjamin Hand dropped. Thibault Rey replaces Naude Beukes to partner Hendrik Roodt at second-row, while the front row sees a new trio of Kenan Mutapic, Florian Lescadieu and Richard Choirat start.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Sam Gerber, 12 Bastien Fuster, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm (c), 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 JC Van Rensburg, 18 Vitolio Manukula, 19 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 20 Opéti Fonua, 21 Jean Monribot, 22 Mike Phillips, 23 Matthieu Ugalde.

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher (c), 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Daniel Kilioni, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Flavien Nouhaillaguet, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Florian Lescadieu, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Romain David, 18 Kevin Goze, 19 Geoffrey Nouhaillaguet, 20 James Hart, 21 Shane O'Leary, 22 Louis Marrou, 23 Roland Bernard.

Date: Thursday, 10 October
Venue: Stade Jean-Dauger
Kick-off: 20:45
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Penne (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39