Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Grenoble

09th October 2013 17:46

Share:

Stephen Brett for Bayonne

In at 10: Stephen Brett

Bayonne have made a number of changes to the side that went down 34-6 at Bordeaux-Begles for the visit of Grenoble on Thursday.

The side for Amlin Challenge Cup clash features Scott Spedding moving from fly-half to full-back, and Stephen Brett named in the pivot position.

Elsewhere in the backline, Bastian Fuster moves from wing to partner Sam Gerber at inside centre, with Joe Rokocoko missing out on selection. With Spedding named at full-back, Martin Bustos Moyano shifts to the right wing.

Mike Phillips is replaced at scrum-half by Mathieu Belie.

In the forwards, a new front-row is named, with Aretz Iguiniz, Gregory Arganese and Gert Muller starting. At second-row, Lisiate Faaoso is replaced by Abdellatif Boutaty to partner captain Mark Chisolm.

A new back-row is also given the nod for the fixture, with Guillaume Bernard, Jean-Jo Marmouyet and Dwayne Haare starting in place of Jean Monribot, Julien Puricelli and Opeti Fonua.

Meanwhile, from the Grenoble backline that started in last week's victory over Racing Metro last weekend, Geoffroy Messina switches from outside to inside centre, with Rida Jaouher wearing the number thirteen jersey.

Ratu Ratini moves from left to right wing, with Daniel Kilioni starting on the left, and Benjamin Thiery dropped altogether.

Half-back pairing James Hart and Olly Barkley are replaced by Nicolas Bezy and Jordan Michallet.

In the pack, Flavien Nouhaillaguet comes in at number eight, with Fabien Alexandre moving to blindside flanker, and Benjamin Hand dropped. Thibault Rey replaces Naude Beukes to partner Hendrik Roodt at second-row, while the front row sees a new trio of Kenan Mutapic, Florian Lescadieu and Richard Choirat start.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Sam Gerber, 12 Bastien Fuster, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm (c), 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 JC Van Rensburg, 18 Vitolio Manukula, 19 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 20 Opéti Fonua, 21 Jean Monribot, 22 Mike Phillips, 23 Matthieu Ugalde.

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher (c), 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Daniel Kilioni, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Flavien Nouhaillaguet, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Florian Lescadieu, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Romain David, 18 Kevin Goze, 19 Geoffrey Nouhaillaguet, 20 James Hart, 21 Shane O'Leary, 22 Louis Marrou, 23 Roland Bernard.

Date: Thursday, 10 October
Venue: Stade Jean-Dauger
Kick-off: 20:45
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Penne (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615