Planet Rugby

Preview: Munster v Dragons

26th September 2013 13:34

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Paul OConnell

On the bench: O'Connell

Munster head coach Rob Penney has named lock Paul O'Connell among his replacements for Saturday's fixture with the Dragons at Musgrave Park.

Following a promising first outing in the league against Edinburgh, James Cronin has been selected to start the game at loosehead prop alongside Damien Varley and John Ryan.

Keith Earls shifts in from the wing to start at 13 in a new centre partnership with Ivan Dineen.

Felix Jones is also in line to play his first game of the season after recovering from shoulder surgery as he is named amongst the substitutes.

Meanwhile, the Dragons have brought in Matthew Pewtner on the wing for the game in Cork.

The centre pairing of Ross Wardle and Jack Dixon stay the same after impressing Lyn Jones against the Scarlets.

International fly-half Kris Burton steps into the number 10 jersey as Jason Tovey moves to the bench and young gun Jonathan Evans takes on the role of scrum-half as Richie is also moved to the bench.

"I saw all the reports about Richie and how well he played," said Evans ahead of his first start.

"It is a little bit of pressure on myself to follow up a performance as good as that is going to be really hard. But I need to concentrate on my own game, concentrate on the basics and make sure that I don't make any mistakes.

"Lyn has given me the chance to prove myself to I am going to try and take it."

The front-row gets a shake up as Phil Price and Hugh Gustafson are named and Francisco Chaparro takes on tighthead prop, whereas the second-row stays the same with Andrew Coombs as captain.

As for the replacements, young guns Sam Parry and Ieuan Jones take their places alongside Owen Evans, Dan Way, Rob Sidoli and Adam Hughes.

Form: Munster's three game winning run in the RaboDirect PRO12 came to an end on Friday in Treviso. The Munstermen have taken their last three encounters at Musgrave Park since Cardiff Blues won there in January. Newport Gwent Dragons last six matches have all been won by the home side on the day, whilst the Men for Gwent's only PRO12 away victory since March 2012 was 14-13 at Zebre in February. The Dragons have won their last two games against Irish Provinces, but both games were played at Rodney Parade, you have to go back to September 2008 to find their most recent away victory over a Province. Each side won its respective home game when the two teams met last season, but Dragons only previous win on Munster soil came on their very first visit to Thomond Park in March 2004.

The teams:

Munster: 15 Johne Murphy, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Ivan Dineen, 11 Simon Zebo, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Cathal Sheridan, 8 Paddy Butler, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Peter O'Mahony (capt), 5 Dave Foley, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 John Ryan, 2 Damien Varley, 1 James Cronin.
Replacements: 16 Mike Sherry, 17 David Kilcoyne, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Paul O'Connell, 20 CJ Stander, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Felix Jones.

Dragons: 15 Dan Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Ross Wardle, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Kris Burton, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Netani Talei, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Andrew Coombs (c), 3 Francisco Chaparro, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Dan Way, 19 Rob Sidoli, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Adam Hughes.

Date: Saturday, September 28
Kick-off: 18:45 BST
Venue: Musgrave Park
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Gary Glennon (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00