Planet Rugby

Another five points for Saracens

22nd September 2013 16:01

Share:

saracens v bath matt stevens

Rare try: Matt Stevens

Saracens made it three bonus-point wins from three in the Premiership after beating Bath 31-17 thanks to a fine first 40 at Allianz Park on Sunday.

A quick start and four first-half tries did the damage as Saracens powered past the West Country side in perfect conditions for rugby.

Both teams headed into the game having recorded back-to-back wins, and a close encounter was anticipated, but Sarries produced a fantastic performance during the opening exchanges to take the game away from Bath.

The two teams exchanged penalties during the opening ten minutes before Saracens asserted their dominance with four tries in the remaining half hour before the interval.

David Strettle continued his strong early-season form with the first try, and he added a second in the first half when he combined with Chris Ashton. Before then, the second came when Alex Goode marked his return from injury with a well-taken try, following a period of Bath pressure.

Owen Farrell slotted all three conversions, and he added a fourth when Matt Stevens dove over in spectacular style to leave Bath with a mountain to climb in the second half.

There was a noticeable change in Saracens' game plan after the break as they sought to consolidate their lead.

The first score of the second half came just shy of the hour when Semesa Rokoduguni intercepted Goode's ambitious pass to score Bath's first try of the afternoon, but by then it was too late to mount a comeback. George Ford converted and Bath held their own in the final 20 minutes.

And they were able to add a second score in the last five minutes when Dave Atwood stayed low and drove over the line from short range for Ford to convert and add further respectability to the scoreline.

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries: Strettle 2, Goode, Stevens
Con: Farrell 4
Pen: Farrell

For Bath:
Tries: Rokoduguni, Attwood
Con: Ford 2
Pen: Heathcote

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Chris Wyles, 12 Duncan Taylor, 11 David Strettle; 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Jacques Burger, 6 Billy Vunipola, 5 George Kruis, 4 Steve Borthwick (capt), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Rhys Gill, 18 James Johnston, 19 Alastair Hargreaves, 20 Kelly Brown, 21 Neil De Kock, 22 Nils Mordt, 23 Ben Ransom.

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (capt), 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Anthony Perenise.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Paul James, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Dave Attwood, 20 Matt Garvey, 21 Micky Young, 22 George Ford, 23 Jonathan Joseph.

Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: David Sainsbury

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615