Planet Rugby

Exeter late show stuns London Irish

21st September 2013 17:03

Share:

Ben White for Exeter Chiefs

Late try: Ben White

Exeter Chiefs came from behind to beat London Irish 29-23 in their Aviva Premiership clash at the Madejski Stadium in Reading on Saturday.

In a tight first-half, Nic Rouse's converted touchdown and Ian Humphreys' penalty took the hosts into a 10-9 lead at the interval, while Gareth Steenson's accurate boot was Exeter's response.

Humphreys and Steenson traded three-pointers in the second period before Marland Yarde's score took the hosts clear.

However, Dean Mumm and Ben White crossed in the final 13 minutes to overturn that deficit and record a second win of the campaign.

Irish are favourites for relegation in some quarters, but they secured a vital victory over Worcester Warriors last week. They were up against an Exeter side that have enjoyed a similar start this season having heavily lost their opening game to Northampton Saints before overcoming London Wasps in round two.

It was the visitors who started the brighter and were rewarded when Steenson slotted over an early penalty. Humphreys restored parity almost immediately, but successive three-pointers from the visiting stand-off took the Chiefs 9-3 ahead after 24 minutes.

Halani Aulika then had an effort ruled out by the Television Match Official before the Exiles finally registered a deserved try when Rouse powered over, which gave them a 10-9 lead at the break.

Despite that setback just before half-time, Exeter regained their advantage through the boot of Steenson, but a yellow card for Tom James saw Rob Baxter's men reduced to 14 men.

It was to prove costly as the hosts' stand-off kicked the resultant penalty opportunity and Yarde went over for his fourth try of the season a minute later.

With James still off the field Humphreys extended Irish's lead, but the Chiefs' fly-half kept them in the game with his fifth from the tee.

When Mumm touched down, Exeter sensed that the win was within their sights, and the pressure eventually told as White powered across the whitewash.

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: Rouse, Yarde
Cons: Humphreys 2
Pens: Humphreys 3

For Exeter:
Tries: Mumm, White
Cons: Steenson 2
Pens: Steenson 5

London Irish: 15 Topsy Ojo, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Ian Humphreys; 9 Tomás O'Leary (c), 8 Ofisa Treviranus, 7 Bryn Evans, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Jebb Sinclair, 4 Nic Rouse, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 David Paice, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 John Yapp, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Ian Nimmo, 20 Gerard Ellis, 21 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Darren Allinson.

Exeter: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Ian Whitten, 13 Jason Shoemark, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Tom Johnson, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Ben White, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Dean Mumm (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Carl Rimmer, 19 Tom Hayes, 20 Kai Horstmann, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Henry Slade, 23 Matt Jess.

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, tba
Television match official: Sean Davey

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411