Planet Rugby

Taranaki cruise past Bay of Plenty

21st September 2013 10:27

Share:

Blade Thomson of Taranaki makes a break

Try for Taranaki: Blade Thomson

Taranaki scored two unanswered tries to beat Bay of Plenty 21-3 in Saturday's ITM Cup clash at Yarrow Stadium.

The result sees Taranaki provisionally climb above Waikato (who have a game in hand) in the Premiership standings while Bay of Plenty are rooted to the bottom of the table.

In a dour game not helped by the wet conditions, number eight Blade Thomson's try on the half-hour mark plus three penalties from Andre Taylor gave the hosts a 14-3 lead at the interval.

Full-back Kurt Baker touched down in the second-half with a brilliant individual effort to secure Taranaki's third win in seven games.

Taranaki meet Manawatu in Palmerston North next Saturday, while Bay of Plenty host Counties Manukau in Rotorua.

The scorers:

For Taranaki:
Tries: Thomson, Baker
Con: Taylor
Pens: Taylor 3

For Bay of Plenty:
Pens: Ripia

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Jackson Ormond, 13 Andre Taylor, 12 Isaia Tuifua, 11 Seta Tamanivalu, 10 Beaudein Waaka, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Mitchell Crosswell, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Kane Barrett (c), 3 Ryan Cocker 2 Timo Tutavaha, 1 Carl Carmichael
Replacements: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Sione Lea, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Mitchell Brown, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Daniel Brooks, 22 Waisake Naholo.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Elliott Hagen, 14 Tino Nemani, 13 Kenny Lynn, 12 Nick Evemy, 11 Kimami Sitauti, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Joe Tupe, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Johan Bardoul, 5 Josh Sole, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Pingi Tala'apitaga, 2 Nathan Harris, 1 Kane Harris.
Replacements: 16 Kalen Chan Boon, 17 Joe Royal, 18 Tim Bond, 19 Beau Robinson, 20 Josh Hall, 21 Sam Beard, 22 Junior RofaVa'a.

Venue: Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Jonathon White

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615