Planet Rugby

Preview: Gloucester v Sale Sharks

06th September 2013 10:21

Share:

kvesic gloucester

Debut: Matt Kvesic

England international Matt Kvesic will make his full debut for Gloucester as they kick off at home to Sale Sharks at Kingsholm.

Kvesic will feature in a back row alongside England team-mate Ben Morgan and Tongan international Sione Kalamafoni in a side captained by Tom Savage.

The rest of the starting line up has a familiar look to it, with Gloucester again fielding an all-English qualified back line.

Tighthead prop Rupert Harden returns after missing the end of last season through injury, as does winger James Simpson-Daniel.

Amongst the replacements, summer signings Dan George and Tavis Knoyle could both feature for Gloucester in the Aviva Premiership for the first time, while England U20 international Elliott Stooke provides the second row cover.

Director of Rugby Nigel Davies admitted this week that he's glad to get the season underway and that he's expecting a tough encounter against Sale.

"The preparations have been good and we've built our intensity throughout our preseason campaign and in our training," said Davies.

"The boys will be expecting a really tough battle on Saturday, Sale won't want a repeat of last season and they'll be doing their upmost to get off to a good start.

"We'll have to be on our game to get a result. It's about winning and developing that mentality.

"People expect you to win when you play at home. We're looking at the processes of winning and, if we get those right, then we'll do well. Right now, it's about getting started and I can't wait."

Meanwhile, Sale Sharks director of rugby Steve Diamond has named his side for Aviva Premiership opener at Gloucester.

Diamond gives five of his close season signings debuts in the starting line up, with two of the other new signings, Kirill Kulemin and Joe Ford on the bench.

Tom Arscott starts at full-back after making the move from London Welsh, as does Johnathan Mills at lock. Andy Forsyth starts at outside centre after joining from Leicester Tigers, with Michael Paterson in the second row.

Former All Blacks flanker Daniel Braid captains the side in a back-row alongside two former Sale captains in David Seymour and James Gaskell.

Form: Gloucester have lost in round one of Aviva Premiership Rugby in the last three seasons, whilst Gloucester's only home defeat in the Premiership since the opening round last season came on 5 January with a 12-18 reversal to London Irish. Sale Sharks have lost their opening Premiership fixture for the past two seasons and have not won away from home since beating London Welsh at Kassam Stadium on 17 February. The last ten clashes between the two sides in all competitions have been split five wins apiece with no side managing to achieve successive wins. The Sharks have won just once at Kingsholm in their last 14 visits since 2000: 24-19 in the Premiership on 21 April 2012.

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 James Simpson-Daniel, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 Lua Lokotui, 4 Tom Savage (capt), 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Yann Thomas, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Akapusi Qera, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Mike Tindall, 23 Martyn Thomas.

Sale Sharks: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phil McKenzie, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Jonny Leota, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Dan Braid (c), 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Johnathan Mills, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Eifion Lewis Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Kirill Kulemin, 20 Josh Beaumont, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Joe Ford, 23 Rob Miller.

Date: Saturday, September 7
Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 15.00 BST (14.00 GMT)
Referee: Andrew Small

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615