Planet Rugby

Canterbury thrash Waikato

29th August 2013 10:32

Share:

Milford Keresoma Canterbury v Waikato ITM Cup 2013

Milford Keresoma: Scored two of Canterbury's seven tries

Canterbury kept the pressure on Wellington at the top of the ITM Cup standings, after beating Waikato 47-10 in Christchurch on Thursday.

As the scoreline suggests, this was a one-sided affair and the hosts ran in seven tries to the vistitors' one.

Milford Keresoma led the way for the defending champions with two five-pointers in the first-half. The speedster got his first try in the 14th minute, after Tyler Bleyendaal and Colin Slade combined to put him into space.

Ten minutes later Keresoma crossed the whitewash after running onto a long pass from Slade but Canterbury fly-half Tyler Bleyendaal failed to convert both efforts.

Bleyendaal, who had opened the scoring with a three-pointer in the fourth minute also added a penalty in between Keresoma's tries to give Canterbury a 16-0 lead after 25 minutes but Wharenui Hawera registered Waikato's first points, from the kicking tee, three minutes later.

Canterbury struck back with a great team try. Nepo Laulala, Paea Fa'anunu, Slade and Patrick Osborne all handled in the build-up before Ben Funnell rounded off another unconverted five-pointer.

This gave the home side a 21-3 lead at half-time and they turned on the style with four further tries in the second half. Waikato started the half brighter when Braydon Mitchell crashed over from close quarters shortly after the restart. Hawera added the extras but that would be their last points of the half as Canterbury dominated until the final whistle.

The win consolidates Canterbury's position on the table. They are still unbeaten with 14 points from three matches, and trail table-toppers Wellington by a point.

The scorers:

Canterbury:
Tries: Keresoma 2, Funnell, A Whitelock, G Whitelock, Slade, Osborne
Cons:Bleyendaal, Slade 2
Pen: Bleyendaal 2

Waikato:
Try: Mitchell
Con: Hawera
Pens: Hawera

Canterbury: 15 Colin Slade, 14 Patrick Osborne, 13 Adam Whitelock, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Milford Keresoma, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Willi Heinz, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Matt Todd, 6 George Whitelock (captain), 5 Matt Symons, 4 Joel Everson, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Ben Funell, 1 Paea Fa'anunu.
Replacements: 16 Marcel Cummings-Toone, 17 Sione Faletau, 18 Luke Katene, 19 Jordan Taufua, 20 Andy Ellis, 21 Jamie Verran, 22 Belgium Tuatagaloa.

Waikato: 15 Joe Webber, 14 Semisi Masirewa, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Joe Perawiti, 11 Save Tokula, 10 Wharenui Hawera, 9 Kylem O'Donnell, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Brian Alainu'uese, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Nick Ross, 19 Jono Armstrong, 20 Mick Snowden, 21 Tim Mikkelson, 22 Trent Renata.

Referee: Glen Jackson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411