Planet Rugby

Preview: England v Barbarians

24th May 2013 11:08

Share:

Rob Webber

New captain: Rob Webber

Rob Webber captains England for the first time against the Barbarians at Twickenham Stadium on Sunday.

The Bath hooker leads a youthful side with 21-year-olds Matt Kvesic (Worcester Warriors) and Marland Yarde (London Irish) pulling on a senior shirt for the first time. England's starting line-up contains nine players aged 24 or under.

The replacements for the non-cap game include five more making their first appearances at this level in centre Kyle Eastmond (Bath), lock Kearnan Myall, scrum-half Haydn Thomas (Exeter Chiefs), prop Henry Thomas (Sale Sharks) and number eight Billy Vunipola (London Wasps).

"We've selected a young and exciting side and this is a great opportunity for these players who have shone in the Aviva Premiership this season to step up in front of passionate home crowd at Twickenham Stadium," said England Head Coach Stuart Lancaster.

"Taking on a very experienced Barbarians team is the first challenge they face this summer with matches in Uruguay and Argentina to follow and this sequence of games is a key part of our development as a team.

"Rob Webber finished the season strongly with Bath and I know his leadership qualities well. I am sure he'll show the way backed up by the other senior players in the team."

Meanwhile, former England international centre Mike Tindall will face his countrymen at Twickenham on Sunday after being named in the Barbarians' starting XV.

Tindall will line up alongside Casey Laulala in midfield while Welsh duo Dwayne Peel and James Hook are the half-back combination.

Young Wasps back Elliot Daly has been handed the number 15 jersey alongside impressive finishers Taku Ngwenya and Timoci Nagusa.

The pack includes French international Imanol Harinordoquy, Alessandro Zanni, Jim Hamilton, James Johnston and Andrea Lo Cicero.

Four London Wasps players have been named in the squad, with Daly joined by Jonathan Poff, Marco Wentzel and replacement Sam Jones.

The teams:

England: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 David Paice, 17 Joe Marler, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Billy Vunipola, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Jonny May, 23 Kyle Eastmond.

Barbarians: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 Taku Ngwenya, 10 James Hook, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Alessandro Zanni, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 James Johnston, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Andrea Lo Cicero.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Brits, 17 Paul James, 18 Duncan Jones, 19 Dean Mumm, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Dimitri Yachvili, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Rowan Varty.

Date: Sunday, May 26
Kick-off: 13:00 BST
Venue: Twickenham
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615