Planet Rugby

Preview: Leicester v London Irish

03rd May 2013 00:20

Share:

Martin Castrogiovanni in Leicester Tigers defence

Starting: Martin Castrogiovanni

Veterans Geordan Murphy and Martin Castrogiovanni return to the Leicester starting line-up for Saturday's Aviva Premiership clash with London Irish.

Club captain Murphy lines up at full-back in his 322nd appearance for the Welford Road club, while Castrogiovanni is named in the front-row.

There is also a change on the wing as Vereniki Goneva comes into the starting line-up.

All six Tigers named in the British and Irish Lions squad earlier this week are included in the 23, with starting places for Manu Tuilagi, Ben Youngs, Tom Youngs, Geoff Parling and Tom Croft, and Dan Cole in the replacements.

Meanwhile, lock George Skivington will captain London Irish in their final Aviva Premiership match of the season against his former club.

Irish have selected Alex Corbisiero, Scott Lawson and Halani Aulika in the front-row. Bryn Evans will partner Skivington in the second-row and Matt Garvey, Jamie Gibson and Ofisa Treviranus make up the back-row.

Darren Allinson will partner Ian Humphreys in the halves with Guy Armitage and Jonathan Joseph in the centres. Topsy Ojo, Marland Yarde and Tom Homer are in the back three.

"We have had a good preparation in the lead up to tomorrow's match. It is our last game of the season so we are keen to put in a strong performance in what will be a huge challenge for the squad," said London Irish director of rugby Brian Smith.

Form: The Tigers would already be home and hosed in their pursuit of a top-two place had they not suffered the narrowest of defeats last time out - going down to Bath Rugby by a single point. And now they must see off a resurgent London Irish side, who will be looking to end what has been a frustrating season on a high note at Welford Road. Irish meanwhile, are bidding for what would be only their second Aviva Premiership away win of the season, having pulled clear of danger at the foot of the table thanks to four victories and a draw in their last five matches at the Madejski Stadium.

The teams:

Leicester: 15 Geordan Murphy (c), 14 Niall Morris, 13 Manusamoa Tuilagi, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Vereniki Goneva, 10 Toby Flood, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Jordan Crane, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Tom Croft, 5 Geoff Parling, 4 Graham Kitchener, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 Tom Youngs, 1 Logovi'i Mulipola.
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Fraser Balmain, 18 Dan Cole, 19 Steve Mafi, 20 Thomas Waldrom, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 George Ford, 23 Mathew Tait.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Ofisa Treviranus, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 George Skivington (c), 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 David Paice, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Kieran Low, 20 Jebb Sinclair, 21 Declan Danaher, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Jack Moates.

Date: Saturday, May 4
Venue: Welford Road
Kick-off: 14:30
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant Referees: Kevin Stewart and Andrew Watson.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615