Planet Rugby

Top 14: Play-off places decided

20th April 2013 19:33

Share:

Agen s Romain Edmond Samuel 2nd L is tackled by Perpignan

Spoiler: Agen beat Perpignan

A losing bonus point for Montpellier in Bayonne was enough to eliminate Perpignan from the race for the Top 14 play-offs on Saturday.

USAP were left empty handed in Agen, meaning the Catalans are now seven points behind Montpellier and out of the running for the knock-out stages with one round of the regular season remaining.

In the late game, Grenoble fought back from 18 points down to claim a shock 25-24 victory over Toulon.

That results sees Toulon relinquish the championship lead to Clermont - who beat Toulouse earlier in the day - although the leading duo have both already qualified for the semi-finals.

Castres romped past Mont-de-Marsan to improve their chances of a home play-off while Biarritz slumped to defeat in Bordeaux.

Results:
Clermont v Toulouse - Match report here
Agen 23-15 Perpignan
Bayonne 32-26 Montpellier
Bordeaux-Bègles 16-0 Biarritz
Castres 44-17 Mont-de-Marsan
Grenoble 25-24 Toulon - Match report here

Sunday, April 21
Stade Français v Racing Métro


SU Agen 23-15 USA Perpignan
Stade Armandie, Agen

Victory is too little, too late to save Agen from relegation but is certainly was enough to ruin Perpignan's domestic season.

Agen led from start to finish (10-5 at half time) for a deserved victory.

The scorers:

For Agen:
Tries: Avramovic, Tian
Cons: Lagarde 2
Pens: Lagarde 3

For Perpignan:
Tries: Batlle, Taofifenua
Con: Ecochard
Pen: Ecochard
Yellow cards: R. Taofifenua

Agen:15 Silvere Tian, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Nafitalai henry Tuitavake, 11 Romain Edmond samuel, 10 Raphael Lagarde, 9 Sylvain Dupuy, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Ueleni Fono, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Lisiate Faaoso, 3 Viliamu Afatia, 2 Semisi Telefoni, 1 Laurent Cabarry,
Replacements: 16 Jalil Narjissi, 17 Bernard N nomo, 18 Esteban Lozada, 19 Remi Vaquin, 20 Mathieu Loree, 21 Vincent Roux, 22 Mathieu Lamoulie, 23 John Schwalger

Perpignan: 15 Sofiane Guitoune, 14 Joffrey Michel, 13 David Marty, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Armand Batlle, 10 David Mele, 9 Tom Ecochard, 8 Daniel Leo, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Bertrand Guiry, 5 Bobins Tchale watchou, 4 Guillaume Vilaceca, 3 Jerome Schuster, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Romain Taofifenua, 19 Henri Tuilagi, 20 Gilles Bosch, 21 Sione Piukala, 22 Farid Sid, 23 Jeremy Castex.


Aviron Bayonnais 32-26 Montpellier Hérault Rugby
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

It went right down to the wire in the Basque country, where the scored were locked at 26-all going into the final ten minutes.

Two late Jacques-Louis Potgeiter penalties handed the hosts the win that sees them rocket up to ninth in the standings, a point above local rivals Biarritz.

A losing bonus point is just reward for a Montpellier side that fought back valiantly after trailing 23-12 with half an hour to play.

Bayonne led 17-12 at the break thanks to a controversial penalty try after Montpellier scrum-half Benoit Paillaugue was sent to the been for intentionally knocking the ball over the dead-ball line.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Tries: O'Connor, Penalty try
Cons: Ugalde 2
Pens: Ugalde 4, Potgeiter 2
Yellow card: Tialata

For Montpellier:
Try: Tulou
Pens: Paillaugue 7
Yellow cards: Paillaugue; Beattie

Bayonne : 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Matthieu Ugalde, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Mark Chisholm, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Dewald Senekal, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz,
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Marc Legras, 18 Robin Linde, 19 Marc Baget, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Jacques Louis Potgeiter, 22 Bastien Fuster, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

Montpellier: 15 Benoit Sicart, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Hamish Gard, 11 Taleta Tupuola, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 John Beattie, 7 Alexandre Bias, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Mamuka Gorgodze, 4 Mickael De marco, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Nahuel Lobo, 18 Thibaut Privat, 19 Alex Tulou, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Paul Bosch, 22 Martin Bustos Moyano, 23 Giorge Jgenti.


Union Bordeaux-Bègles 16-0 Biarritz Olympique
Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas, Bordeaux

UBB continued their strong late season form against a below-strength, and under-motivated Biarritz side.

A place in the top ten is now within reach of Bordeaux while BO are focussed on retaining their Challenge Cup title.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Try:Rey
Cons: Lopez
Pens: Lopez, Sanchez 2

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Felix Le bourhis, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Justin Purll, 6 Louis benoit Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Laurent Delboulbes,
Replacements: 16 Fabien Rofes, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Francois Tisseau, 19 Hugh Chalmers, 20 Heini Adams, 21 Frederico nicolas Sanchez, 22 Rafael Carballo, 23 Albert Toetu

For Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Aled Brew, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Pelu ian Taele, 4 Mathias Marie, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benoit August, 1 Wikus Blaauw.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Thibault Dubarry, 19 Benoit Guyot, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Jean pascal Barraque, 22 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 23 Benedict Broster.


Castres Olympique 44-17 Stade Montois
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres

Castres will now anxiously await the result of Sunday's Paris derby to know what they need from their clash against Racing on the final day to claim a home play-off.

CO are now just one point behind third-placed Toulouse.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Wihongi, Bonnefond, Andreu 2, Capo Ortega, Martial
Cons: Teulet 2, Lacrampe, Kockott
Pens: Teulet 2

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Try: Ricaud
Pens: Vignau-Tuquet 3
Drops: Vignau-Tuquet
Yellow cards: Fiorini

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Paul Bonnefond, 12 Seremaia Bai, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Thierry Lacrampe, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Ibrahim Diarra, 6 Jan de bruin Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau,
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Yannick Caballero, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Brice Dulin, 23 Anton Peikrishvili

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Antoine Vignau-Tuquet, 14 Simon Lucu, 13 Baptiste Chedal, 12 Daniele Baleinadogo, 11 Julien Cabannes, 10 Jean baptiste Dubie, 9 Bernard Arrayet, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vassili Bost, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Philipus Liebenberg, 4 Scott Murray, 3 Mathieu Giudicelli, 2 Cyriel Blanchard, 1 Julian Fiorini,
Replacements: 16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Pierre Correia, 18 Wame Lewaravu, 19 Julien Tastet, 20 Thibault Duvallet, 21 Yohann Durquet, 22 William Ryder, 23 Sebastien Ormaechea.

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Jonathan Pelissie, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Jonathan Best, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo castillo, 1 Albertus Buckle,
Replacements: 16 Gregory Fabro, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Cyril Veyret, 19 Geoffrey Nouhaillaguet, 20 Rida Jaouher, 21 Joaquin Tuculet, 22 Valentin Courrent, 23 Feliuaki Taukeiaho

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Vincent Martin, 13 Rudolffe Wulf, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 David Smith, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Joe van Niekerk, 7 Pierrick Gunther, 6 Virgile Bruni, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Gethin Jenkins.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Nicholas Kennedy, 19 Konstantine Mikautadze, 20 Juan martin Fernandez lobbe, 21 Delon Armitage, 22 Sebastien Tillous Borde, 23 Davit Kubriashvili.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615