Planet Rugby

Dominant victory for Glasgow

19th April 2013 21:34

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Nikola Matawalu Glasgow Warriors

Bonus point: Niko Matawalu

In-form Scottish side Glasgow ran in five tries in a powerful 35-17 win over the Ospreys at Scotstoun Stadium.

Ryan Grant's tries and a further effort from Sean Maitland took Glasgow into a 22-3 lead at the break, with the visitors' only score coming through the boot of Dan Biggar.

Although the Welsh region clawed their way back into the match through Cai Griffiths and Sam Lewis tries, Niko Matawalu and DTH van der Merwe sealed the win and dented their opponent's play-off ambitions in the process.

In a battle between two top-four contenders, it was Steve Tandy's men which took the lead through a Biggar penalty. It had been a scrappy opening but, despite Duncan Weir's profligacy from the tee, Glasgow gradually began to hit their stride.

The stand-off missed successive three-point opportunities but their vibrant style was eventually rewarded when Grant powered over. Another piece of quick thinking from scrum-half Matawalu ended in Maitland touching down, which was confirmed by the TMO.

A further converted try by their loosehead prop and a Weir penalty then completed what was a superb first half display by the Warriors.

The second period began with props Grant and Adam Jones being sent to the sin bin for repeatedly collapsing the scrum. But it was the man who took over Jones' position while he was off the field, Griffiths, who reduced the deficit when he touched down from close range.

That looked to be the score they needed to put pressure on the hosts, but Matawalu effectively ended those chances when he danced his way to the line. Lewis did move the Ospreys to within 10 points but Peter Horne's penalty and van der Merwe's last minute score eased them to a superb victory.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: Grant 2, Maitland, Matawalu, van der Merwe
Cons: Weir 2
Pens: Weir, Horne
Yellow Card: Grant

For Ospreys:
Tries: Griffiths, Lewis
Cons: Biggar 2
Pen: Biggar
Yellow Card: A Jones

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Josh Strauss, 7 John Barclay, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Ryan Wilson, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Peter Horne, 23 DTH van der Merwe.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Tom Habberfield, 13 Tom Isaacs, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Ben John, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 James King, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Jonathan Thomas, 20 Sam Lewis, 21 Rhys Webb, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Ross Jones.

Referee: Alain Rolland

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411