Planet Rugby

Preview: Perpignan v Toulouse

04th April 2013 16:38

Share:

James Hook about to pass for Perpignan

USAP fly-half: James Hook

Wales international James Hook will direct Perpignan from fly-half in their Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final meeting with Toulouse on Friday.

USAP have named their strongest available line-up for the European clash while Toulouse are missing key quartet Thierry Dusautoir, Yannick Nyanga, Louis Picamoles and Luke McAlister.

Perpignan are currently seventh in the Top 14, six points off the play-off spots while Toulouse are sitting in third position ahead of the run-in.

Toulouse, who are also missing prop Census Johnston, have named Vasil Kakovin in his place while the back-row trio is Gillian Galan, Sylvain Nicolas and Grégory Lamboley. Luke Burgess and Lionel Beauxis are the half-backs.

Perpignan's pack meanwhile is one of real strength as Henry Tuilagi, Alasdair Strokosch and Dan Leo are behind second-rows Romain Taofifenua and Sebastien Vahaamahina.

The front-row, which has loosehead prop Sona Taumalolo on the bench, sees Nicolas Mas, Guilhem Guirado and Sebastien Taofifenua pack down as starters at Stade Aimé Giral.

The teams:

Perpignan: 15 Gavin Hume, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Dan Leo, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Guillaume Vilaceca, 20 David Mele, 21 Sofiane Guitoune, 22 Bertrand Guiry, 23 Luke Narraway.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Timoci Matanavou, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Gaël Fickou, 11 Yves Donguy, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Grégory Lamboley, 5 Edwin Maka, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Vasil Kakovin, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Ruslan Boukerou, 20 Karl Chateau, 21 Yannick Jauzion, 22 Yann David, 23 Sebastien Bezy.

Date: Friday, April 5
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 BST)
Venue: Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Luke Pearce (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615