Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Mont-de-Marsan relegated

23rd March 2013 20:02

Share:

Metuisela Talebula Bordeaux Begles v Mont de Marsan

Try for Bordeaux-Begles: Metuisela Talebula

Top 14 leaders Toulon and second-placed Clermont slumped to shock defeats on Saturday as the runaway title rivals came unstuck in the Basque country.

Toulon, having rested a number of top stars, suffered a 33-28 defeat away to Bayonne who avenged a 59-0 rout earlier this season.

Clermont then wasted the opportunity to take pole position by squandering a 28-22 lead at Biarritz going into the last 10 minutes before losing 32-28.

Elsewhere, Montpellier became only the second team to win in Grenoble this season to keep their hopes of making the Top 14 play-offs alive.

Bordeaux-Bègles took a huge step towards avoiding relegation with a bonus-point win over Mont-de-Marsan, who can no longer avoid the drop.

Castres held onto fourth place with victory over Agen, who now look likely to lose their place in the top division, while Racing bagged their ninth straight win at home to Perpignan.

Fixtures:
Bayonne 33-28 Toulon- Match report here
Racing Métro 23-19 Perpignan - Match report here
Bordeaux-Bègles 40-7 Mont-de-Marsan
Castres 20-9 Agen
Grenoble 9-16 Montpellier
Biarritz 32-28 Clermont

Sunday, March 24
Toulouse v Stade Français


Union Bordeaux-Bègles 40-7 Stade Montois
Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas, Bordeaux

It's official: Mont-de-Marsan are relegated, with four rounds left to play.

UBB on the other hand now look set to stay up as they have a nine-point gap on Agen.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries: Reihana, Talebula, Le bourhis, Avei, Mailei, Sanchez
Cons: Lopez 5

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Try: Janaudy
Con: Vignau-Tuquet
Yellow cards: Fiorini, Arrayet

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Metuisela Talebula, 13 Felix Le bourhis, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Justin Purll, 6 Hugh Chalmers, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Laurent Delboulbes,
Replacements: 16 Hikairo Forbes, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Francois Tisseau, 19 Louis benoit Madaule, 20 Julien Seron, 21 Frederico nicolas Sanchez, 22 Andrew Mailei, 23 Tamato Leupolu.

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Simon Lucu, 13 Jean baptiste Dubie, 12 Baptiste Chedal, 11 Julien Cabannes, 10 Bernard Arrayet, 9 Arnaud Pic, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Johannes Britz, 6 Julien Tastet, 5 Berend Botha, 4 Sebastian De chaves, 3 Sebastien Ormaechea, 2 Pieter Grobler, 1 Alexandre Menini,
Replacements: 16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Julian Fiorini, 18 Scott Murray, 19 Yann Brethous, 20 Antoine Vignau tuquet, 21 Daniele Baleinadogo, 22 Jean marc Mazzonetto, 23 Mathieu Giudicelli.


Castres Olympique 20-9 SU Agen
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres

Castres regain the fourth-place they lost to Racing earlier in the day to keep the heat on Toulouse and stay in pole position for a home play-off.

CO led 13-9 at the break and will be disappointed to have not sealed the bonus point in the second half.

Agen, fighting for the Top 14 lives, were in the game until Yannick Forestier's 67th minute try.

Agen, who have a tough end-of-season schedule, are now clear favourites to join Mont-de-Marsan in the ProD2 next season.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Cabannes, Forestier
Cons: Kockott, Teulet
Pens: Kockott 2

For Agen:
Pens: Barnard 3

Castres:15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Seremaia Baik, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Jan de bruin Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo ortega, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau,
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Yannick Forestier, 18 Matthias Rolland, 19 Piula Faasalele, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Remi Lamerat, 22 Marcel Garvey, 23 Mihaita Lazar

Agen: 15 Mathieu Lamoulie, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Benjamin Petre, 12 Miguel Avramovic, 11 Jean francois Coux, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Remi Vaquin, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 William Demotte, 4 Lisiate Faaoso, 3 Viliamu Afatia, 2 Semisi Telefoni, 1 Bernard N'nomo,
Replacements: 16 Jalil Narjissi, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Leo Bastien, 19 Pierre Julien, 20 Alexi Bales, 21 Vincent Roux, 22 Ben Seymour, 23 Gert Muller.


FC Grenoble 9-16 Montpellier Hérault Rugby
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

A crucial result in the arce for the semi-finals as Montpellier climb above Perpignan into that all-important sixth place.

Grenoble saw their precious unbeaten home record broken by Clermont last month and nothing has gone right for them since. They can waves their chances of European qualification goodbye.

Second-choice France fly-half François Trinh-Duc proved a point by scoring the only try of the game in the 16thn minute to help the visitors to a 7-6 lead at the break.

Grenoble get a losing bonus point but will harbour regrets after Valentin Courrent landed just two of his five attempts at goal.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Pens: Courrent 2, Stewart
Yellow cards: Sowerby, Mutapcic

For Montpellier:
Try: Trinh-Duc
Con: Paillaugue
Pens: Paillaugue 2, Bustos Moyano
Yellow card: Fakate

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 13 Rudolf Coetzee, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Roland Bernard, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Kenan Mutapcic,
Replacements: 16 Romain David, 17 Vincent Campo castillo, 18 Fabien Alexandre, 19 Florent Fourcade, 20 Rida Jaouher, 21 Aaron Bancroft, 22 Jonathan Pelissie, 23 Albertus Buckle

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard, 14 Yohann Artru, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Paul Bosch, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Alexandre Bias, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Alikisio Fakate, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili,
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Hendrikus Hancke, 19 Kelian Galletier, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Hamish Gard, 22 Martin Bustos moyano, 23 Barry Faamausili,


Biarritz Olympique 32-28 ASM Clermont Auvergne
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

Clermont had been 19-13 down at the interval against Biarritz at the Stade d'Aguilera, but grabbed the lead through two tries in three second-half minutes from Brock James and Davit Zirakashvili for a 28-22 advantage.

However seven minutes from time, Biarritz centre Benoit Baby scored his team's second try with Dmitri Yachvili converting for a 29-28 lead which became 32-28 with a last-minute penalty.

Scrum-half Yachvili finished with 22 points while Clermont were left with the slender consolation of a losing bonus point.

Biarritz: 15 Jean pascal Barraque, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Thibault Dubarry, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Eugene Van staden,
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Pelu ian Taele, 19 Benoit Guyot, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Paul Couet lannes, 22 Marcelo Bosch, 23 Benedict Broster

Clermont: 15 Jean marcellin Buttin, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Regan King, 11 Noa seru Nakaitaci, 10 David Skrela, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Julien Bonnaire, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Clement Ric, 2 Benoit Cabello, 1 Raphael Chaume,
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Daniel Kotze, 18 Jamie Cudmore, 19 Damien Chouly, 20 Kevin Senio, 21 Brock James, 22 Lee Byrne, 23 Davit Zirakashvili.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411